SECOND QUARTER FINANCIAL RESULTS Wheaton Precious Metals Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results and Record Year-to-Date Production, Revenue, Earnings and Cash Flow
August 6, 2026 Vancouver, British Columbia SECOND QUARTER FINANCIAL RESULTS
Wheaton Precious Metals Announces Second Quarter 2026 Results and Record Year-to-Date Production, Revenue, Earnings and Cash Flow
“Wheaton delivered another strong quarter, with solid production across the portfolio driving record year-to-date production, sales volumes, revenue, earnings and cash flow,” said Haytham Hodaly, President and Chief Executive Officer of Wheaton Precious Metals. “In an environment marked by commodity price volatility and cost pressures, our robust margins and cash flow generation underscore the strength of the streaming model. Our financial position provides significant flexibility to pursue accretive streaming opportunities while continuing to advance one of the strongest growth profiles in the industry. Backed by a diversified portfolio of high-quality assets and a compelling pipeline of growth, we believe we are well positioned to deliver long-term value for all stakeholders.”
Record Financial Performance and Strong Balance Sheet
- Q2 2026: A record $929 million in revenue, $543 million in net earnings and $650 million in operating cash flow.
- First half of 2026: A record $1.8 billion in revenue, record $1.1 billion in net earnings and record $1.4 billion in operating cash flow.
- Declared a quarterly dividend1 of $0.195 per common share and made two quarterly dividend payments totaling $177 million.
- Balance Sheet: Cash balance of $100 million and debt outstanding totaling $2.0 billion, resulting in total net debt of $1.9 billion.
- Enhanced financial flexibility by upsizing the Revolving Credit Facility by $500 million to $2.5 billion, extending the maturity date by one year to June 30, 2031, and broadening the lending syndicate.
- Together with the $500 million accordion feature under the Revolving Credit Facility, the Company has $2.6 billion of available liquidity.
High Quality Asset Base
- Streaming and royalty agreements on 22 operating mines, 20 development projects and 15 exploration & other stage projects, totaling 57 assets5.
- Delivered attributable gold equivalent production3 (“GEOs”) of 202,200 ounces in the second quarter of 2026, a 6% increase relative to the comparable period of the prior year primarily due to the acquisition of the precious metals purchase agreement (“PMPA”) with BHP Group Limited (“BHP”) for its 33.75% portion of the silver produced at Antamina (the “BHP Antamina PMPA”), in addition to the continued realization of the Company’s growth strategy with production from Hemlo, Fenix, Platreef and Goose.
- Further de-risking of industry leading forecast growth profile with advancement of construction activities at a number of development projects, including Mineral Park, Platreef, Fenix, El Domo, Kurmuk, and Koné.
- 2 -
- On April 1, 2026, the Company entered into a PMPA with KGL Resources Limited ("KGL") for a portion of the gold and silver produced at the Jervois project located in Australia.
- On April 20, 2026, the Company entered into a Royalty agreement with Spanish Mountain Gold Limited (“Spanish Mountain Gold”) for a 1.5% net smelter returns royalty on gold and silver production from the Spanish Mountain Gold project.
- On June 4, 2026, the Company entered into a Royalty agreement with Cipango Limited (“Cipango”) for a 1.5% net smelter returns royalty covering seven mineral exploration properties located in Japan.
Leadership in Sustainability
- Top Rankings: Wheaton ranked as one of the top-rated companies by Sustainalytics, AAA rated by MSCI and Prime rated by ISS.
- Recognized by Corporate Knights’ annual Best 50 Corporate Citizens in Canada.
- Published annual Sustainability Report highlighting our commitment to responsible business practices and sustainability.
Operational Overview
| (all figures in US dollars unless otherwise noted) | Q2 2025 Change | YTD 2025 Change | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | YTD 2026 | |||||
| Units produced Gold ounces Silver ounces Palladium ounces Platinum ounces Cobalt pounds Gold equivalent ounces 3 Units sold Gold ounces Silver ounces Palladium ounces Cobalt pounds Gold equivalent ounces 3 Change in PBND Gold equivalent ounces 3 | 92,883 (2.6)% 5,590 14.5 % 2,435 14.5 % - n.a. 647 23.1 % 190,179 6.3 % 98,973 (2.9)% 4,868 34.0 % 2,575 (19.7)% 353 99.7 % 182,750 14.4 % (8,423) 18,633 | 185,552 1.1 % 10,275 27.2 % 5,096 5.6 % 0 n.a. 1,187 22.4 % 364,570 13.8 % 210,270 (9.1)% 9,351 23.7 % 5,032 (1.1)% 618 64.1 % 370,911 5.4 % (37,431) (23,040) | ||||
| 90,434 | 187,542 | |||||
| 6,400 | 13,070 | |||||
| 2,788 | 5,379 | |||||
| 281 | 321 | |||||
| 796 | 1,453 | |||||
| 202,229 | 414,755 | |||||
| 96,099 | 191,171 | |||||
| 6,522 | 11,571 | |||||
| 2,069 | 4,975 | |||||
| 705 | 1,014 | |||||
| 209,115 | 390,859 | |||||
| (27,056) | (14,391) | |||||
| Revenue Net earnings Per share Adjusted net earnings 1 Per share 1 Operating cash flows Per share 1 | $ | 929,201 | $ 503,218 84.7 % $ 292,270 85.9 % $ 0.644 85.7 % $ 286,004 89.7 % $ 0.630 89.7 % $ 414,959 56.5 % $ 0.914 56.5 % | $ | 1,830,670 | $ 973,629 88.0 % $ 546,254 106.0 % $ 1.204 105.8 % $ 536,830 109.6 % $ 1.183 109.5 % $ 775,752 82.4 % $ 1.709 82.4 % |
| $ | 543,236 | $ | 1,125,280 | |||
| $ | 1.196 | $ | 2.478 | |||
| $ | 542,542 | $ | 1,125,315 | |||
| $ | 1.195 | $ | 2.478 | |||
| $ | 649,518 | $ | 1,415,340 | |||
| $ | 1.430 | $ | 3.117 |
All amounts in thousands except gold, palladium, platinum & gold equivalent ounces, and per share amounts.
- 3 -
Financial Review
Revenues
Revenue in Q2 2026 was $929 million (46% gold, 52% silver, 0.3% palladium and 2% cobalt), with the $426 million increase relative to the prior period quarter being primarily due to a 61% increase in the average realized gold equivalent³ price; and a 14% increase in the number of GEOs³ sold.
Revenue was $1.8 billion (49% gold, 49% silver, 0.4% palladium and 2% cobalt) during the six months ended June 30, 2026, with the $857 million increase from the comparable period of the previous year due primarily to a 78% increase in the average realized gold equivalent³ price; and a 5% increase in the number of GEOs³ sold.
Cash Costs and Margin
Average cash costs¹ in Q2 2026 were $568 per GEO³ as compared to $406 in Q2 2025. This resulted in a cash operating margin¹ of $3,875 per GEO³ sold, an increase of 65% as compared with the second quarter of 2025, a result of the higher realized price per ounce. Notably, year-over-year margin growth exceeded the appreciation in gold prices over the same period, underscoring the effectiveness of Wheaton’s business model in generating higher levered cash flow and margins in a rising precious metals price environment.
Average cash costs¹ for the six months ended June 30, 2026, were $621 per GEO³ as compared to $399 in the comparable period of the previous year. This resulted in a cash operating margin¹ of $4,063 per GEO³ sold, an 83% increase from comparable period of the previous year, a result of the higher realized price per ounce.
Cash Flow from Operations
Operating cash flow in Q2 2026 amounted to $650 million, with the $235 million increase from the comparable period of the prior year being due primarily to higher gross margin.
Operating cash flows for the six months ended June 30, 2026, amounted to $1.4 billion, with the $640 million increase from the comparable period of the previous year being due primarily to higher gross margin.
Produced But Not Yet Delivered
As at June 30, 2026, approximately 157,600 GEOs3 were produced but not yet delivered (“PBND”) representing approximately 2.6 months of payable production, consistent with the preceding four quarters and within our guided range of two and a half to three and a half months.
Balance Sheet (at June 30, 2026)
- On April 1, 2026, the Company drew down on its new $1.5 billion non-revolving credit facility (the “Term Loan”) with a two-year term. Proceeds from the Term Loan, together with a draw on the Company’s Revolving Credit Facility and cash on hand, were used to fund the BHP Antamina PMPA.
- During Q2 2026, the Company increased its existing Revolving Credit Facility by $500 million to $2.5 billion and extended its maturity by one year to June 30, 2031.
- As at June 30, 2026, the Company had approximately $100 million of cash on hand and $2.0 billion outstanding under the Company's Term Loan and its Revolving Credit Facility.
- 4 -
- During Q2 2026, the Company made net upfront cash payments of $4.5 billion relative to the mineral stream interests consisting of:
- BHP Antamina: $4.3 billion;
- Koné: $156 million;
- Spanish Mountain: $23 million;
- Jervois: $16 million; and
- Cipango: $4.5 million.
- Subsequent to the quarter, the Company made an additional upfront cash payment of $43.875 million relative to the El Domo mineral stream interest.
Second Quarter Operating Asset Highlights
Salobo: In Q2 2026, Salobo produced 62,100 ounces of attributable gold, a decrease of 11% relative to Q2 2025, primarily the result of lower grades.
Antamina: In Q2 2026, Antamina produced 2.3 million ounces of attributable silver, an increase of 56% relative to Q2 2025. The increase was primarily driven by the newly acquired BHP Antamina PMPA, which increased the Company's share of silver production at Antamina from 33.75% to 67.5%, effective April 1, 2026. The benefit of the increased production share was partially offset by lower silver grades and the timing of planned maintenance, as a scheduled July maintenance shutdown was advanced into June. Lower grades were attributable to pit sequencing, with a greater proportion of copper-only ore processed during the quarter relative to copper-zinc ore, which contains more silver.
Peñasquito: In Q2 2026, Peñasquito produced 1.8 million ounces of attributable silver, a decrease of 14% relative to Q2 2025, primarily the result of lower grades and recoveries resulting from planned mine sequencing, partially offset by higher throughput.
Constancia: In Q2 2026, Constancia produced 0.6 million ounces of attributable silver and 3,000 ounces of attributable gold, an increase of 2% for silver production and a decrease of 35% for gold production relative to Q2 2025. The lower gold production was the result of lower grades and recoveries, as mining activities in the higher-gold grade Pampacancha pit were completed during Q4 2025, and the remaining stockpiled Pampacancha ore was fully processed during January 2026.
On July 2, 2026, Hudbay announced that it had received approval from the National Environmental Certification Service for Sustainable Investments in Perú (“SENACE”) to amend its environmental permit and further increase annual mill processing capacity at Constancia. The amended permit increases the processing capacity of the Constancia mill to 34 million tonnes of ore per annum from 31 million tonnes per annum. Hudbay states that the environmental permit amendment also approves further optimization of the mine plan, extends the operational life of Constancia, and incorporates the implementation of additional infrastructure to improve tailings transport infrastructure and water management systems.
Stillwater: In Q2 2026, the Stillwater mines produced 1,400 ounces of attributable gold and 2,500 ounces of attributable palladium, a decrease of 14% for gold and an increase of 3% for palladium relative to Q2 2025. The decrease in gold production was primarily a result of lower recoveries, partially offset by higher throughput, while the increase in palladium production was primarily a result of higher throughput.
Blackwater: In Q2 2026, Blackwater produced 0.1 million ounces of attributable silver and 5,900 ounces of attributable gold, an increase of 7% and 46%, respectively, relative to Q2 2025, primarily the result of higher recoveries, grades and throughput. On August 4, 2026,
- 5 -
Artemis Gold Inc. (“Artemis Gold”) provided an update on the Phase 1A expansion at Blackwater, which is anticipated to increase the plant's nameplate capacity by 33%, from 6 to 8 million tonnes per annum. Artemis Gold reported that Phase 1A was 57% complete at the end of Q2 2026 and remains on schedule for commissioning in Q4 2026, with the expansion expected to contribute to production beginning in 2027. Further, Artemis Gold reported that the early works program for EP2 is nearing completion, with the first concrete pour for the ball mill foundations completed ahead of schedule. EP2 represents a significant addition to processing plant capacity above Phase 1A, and once complete, Phase 1A and EP2 are expected to expand throughput capacity to 250%, from the existing 6 Mtpa to 21 Mtpa by Q4 2028.
Voisey’s Bay: In Q2 2026, the Voisey's Bay mine produced 796,000 pounds of attributable cobalt, an increase of 23% relative to Q2 2025 as the underground mine at Voisey’s Bay continues ramp-up to full production, with full ramp-up expected by the second half of 2026.
Other Gold: In Q2 2026, total Other Gold attributable production was 5,900 ounces, an increase of 667% relative to Q2 2025 due to the addition of attributable production from the Fenix, Hemlo and Goose mines. Notable operational updates for assets included within ‘Other Gold’ include:
- Marmato: On July 29, 2026, Aris Mining ("Aris") reported that underground access connecting the Bulk Mining Zone to the new plant area is complete, with SAG and ball mills on site, and mechanical installation underway. Construction of the 5,000 tpd CIP plant continues to advance toward first gold and is on schedule for Q4 2026. Aris plans to exit 2026 operating the new CIP plant at approximately 3,000 tpd, before ramping up through 2027 to approximately 4,000 tpd by mid-2027 and the full 5,000 tpd design capacity by the end of 2027, following commissioning of the paste backfill plant.
- Hemlo: On July 20, 2026, Hemlo Mining Corp. (“Hemlo Mining”) announced that gold production in Q2 2026 was lower than Q1 2026, reflecting a strategic refinement to the mining sequence. During the quarter, portions of the operation transitioned from a top-down to a bottom-up mining approach to reduce waste handling and improve long-term mining efficiency, resulting in delayed access to certain higher-grade stopes. Hemlo Mining expects higher production in future quarters as newly developed mining areas progress into the production sequence.
Other Silver: In Q2 2026, total Other Silver attributable production was 1.6 million ounces, an increase of 19% relative to Q2 2025, primarily the result of the resumption of mining at Aljustrel and the commencement of production at Mineral Park, partially offset by lower production at Zinkgruvan. Notable operational updates for assets included within ‘Other Silver’ include:
- Aljustrel: In the third quarter of 2025, Almina resumed production of the zinc and lead concentrates at the Aljustrel mine, resulting in the resumption of attributable silver production to the Company.
- Los Filos: On June 25, 2026, Equinox Gold Corp. ("Equinox"), announced that it has signed 20-year land access agreements with all three communities, Carrizalillo, Mezcala and Xochipala, that host its Los Filos mine. With these agreements in place, Equinox has initiated activities to support the gradual restart of heap leach operations and to advance technical studies to evaluate potential expansion opportunities.
Detailed mine-by-mine production and sales figures can be found in the Appendix to this press release and in Wheaton’s consolidated MD&A in the ‘Results of Operations and Operational Review’ section.
- 6 -
Recent Development Asset Updates
Mineral Park: During Q2 2026, Waterton Copper LP substantially completed the commissioning stage of the mill restart. Production is expected to increase throughout the second half of the year as operations ramp up toward the mill’s 16.5 Mtpa nameplate capacity. Copper concentrate sales continued in the second quarter and molybdenum concentrate sales were initiated during this quarter. Monthly delivery of silver to Wheaton under the PMPA has occurred throughout 2026.
Platreef: On July 8, 2026, Ivanhoe announced that commercial production at the Platreef mine is now expected in Q4 2026. Ivanhoe states that construction of Shaft #3 was completed on schedule in late March and commissioning was finalized in June. Shaft #3 increases Platreef's hoisting capacity fivefold and enables concurrent hoisting of stoping ore and development waste. Shaft #3 is now also hoisting development waste, as the underground infrastructure is constructed in preparation for the Phase 2 expansion, which is expected to be completed by the end of 2027. In addition, stoping of higher-grade ore within the Flatreef orebody commenced at the end of the second quarter, with mining rates expected to ramp up throughout H2 2026.
Fenix: On May 15, 2026, Rio2 reported that planned tonnes and grade at its Fenix mine were not achieved during Q1 2026, though the key drivers were identified early and corrective actions have been implemented or are underway. Rio2 further states that based on current ramp-up progress, they anticipate achieving commercial production in Q4 2026.
Kurmuk: On July 29, 2026, Allied Gold Corporation (“Allied”) announced that the previously announced agreement with Zijin Gold International Company Limited (“Zijin Gold”), where Zijin Gold was to acquire all of the issued and outstanding shares of Allied, has been terminated. Allied states further that Zijin Gold has agreed to make a strategic investment in Allied of approximately $295 million, at a subscription price representing a premium to the current market price of Allied’s common shares on the Toronto Stock Exchange.
Allied also reported that development of the Kurmuk project continued to advance during the second quarter, with the start of operations expected in August and first gold pour following a few weeks thereafter. Allied states that key execution milestones continue to be met, and the project remains on budget and on schedule while advancing commissioning activities.
Koné: On June 15, 2026, Montage Gold (“Montage”) reported that construction of the Koné project remains on-budget and ahead of schedule with first gold pour targeted in late Q4 2026 through the oxide circuit, while the hard-rock comminution circuit remains on track for completion in Q2 2027. Montage also reported that it has significantly exceeded its target of delineating more than 1Moz of M&I Resources at a grade at least 50% higher than that of the Koné deposit and is continuing to aggressively advance exploration through the ongoing 90,000 meter drill program, with further resource updates expected throughout the year.
El Domo: On July 15, 2026, Silvercorp Metals Inc. (“Silvercorp”) reported that construction advanced steadily despite rainfall challenges in the period. Advancements were achieved on infrastructure, including the non-contact water channel, processing plant foundations, and the initial tailings storage facility dam. In addition, open-pit pre-stripping activities commenced and major equipment for the processing plant and water treatment facility have been procured and shipped. Silvercorp noted that it remains focused on achieving first commissioning of the operation by July 2027, in line with the project schedule.
- 7 -
Copper World: On July 29, 2026, Hudbay reported that the Copper World definitive feasibility study ("DFS") is progressing well, with 95% of the engineering work completed, and a sanctioning decision remains on track for later in 2026. Hudbay reports the DFS is expected to include scope for future mill expansion optionality.
Santo Domingo: On July 30, 2026, Capstone Copper Corp. (“Capstone”) reported that detailed engineering advanced during the second quarter, alongside continued evaluation of opportunities to optimize district infrastructure. Capstone expects to make a final investment decision on the Santo Domingo Project in Q4 2026.
Kudz Ze Kayah: On July 29, 2026, BMC Minerals Ltd. ("BMC") announced that during the quarter it received receipt of a positive decision document issued by the Government of Yukon, Natural Resources Canada and the Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, after the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Board had recommended approval of the project in 2020. BMC reports it will now progress mining permit and license applications with the aim to make a final investment decision in late 2027, subject to receipt of permits.
Toroparu: On July 29, 2026, Aris reported that the Prefeasibility Study ("PFS") remains on schedule for completion in H2 2026, supporting a construction decision targeted for early 2027. Project optimization work in support of the PFS includes updated mine scheduling, engineering studies and other activities to advance to construction readiness.
Corporate Development
Jervois: On April 1, 2026, the Company entered into a PMPA with KGL (the “Jervois PMPA”) for a portion of the gold and silver produced at the Jervois Project located in Australia. In return, the Company also obtained a right of first refusal on any future precious metal streams, royalties, prepays or similar transactions with respect to the Jervois Project. Under the terms of the Jervois PMPA, the Company will pay KGL total upfront cash consideration of $275 million, subject to certain customary conditions. The upfront cash consideration will be paid in a total of six installments, with the first installment of $16 million made as an early deposit payment on June 16, 2026. The second installment of $16 million is also expected to be made as an early deposit payment, once certain conditions are satisfied, and is expected to be paid in Q3 2026. The remaining balance of $243 million will be paid in four equal installments over the construction period as various conditions are satisfied. Additionally, the Company will make ongoing payments for the gold and silver ounces delivered equal to 20% of the spot price of gold and silver.
Spanish Mountain: On April 20, 2026, the Company entered into a Royalty agreement with Spanish Mountain Gold (the “Spanish Mountain Royalty”) for a 1.5% net smelter returns royalty on gold and silver production from the Spanish Mountain Gold Project. In return, the Company also obtained a right of first refusal on any future precious metal streams, royalties, prepays or similar transactions with respect to the Spanish Mountain Gold Project. Under the terms of the Spanish Mountain Royalty, the Company will pay Spanish Mountain Gold total upfront cash consideration of $55 million, subject to certain customary conditions. The upfront cash consideration will be paid in three installments consisting of a $22.5 million payment made on May 1, 2026, a $12.5 million payment due after 60,000 meters of drilling, and a $20 million payment due upon receiving approval under the Environmental Assessment Act (British Columbia) for the construction and operation of the project.
- 8 -
Cipango: On June 4, 2026, the Company entered into a Royalty agreement with Cipango Limited (“Cipango Royalty”) for a 1.5% net smelter returns royalty covering seven mineral exploration properties located in Japan for total upfront cash consideration of $7.5 million, subject to certain customary conditions. The Company also obtained a right of first refusal on any future precious metal streams, royalties, prepays or similar transactions with respect to such properties and an additional nine properties located in Japan.
Sustainability
Annual Sustainability Report
Wheaton published its annual Sustainability report on May 20, 2026, providing a comprehensive overview of the company’s sustainability performance including progress against its strategy, targets and commitments. This report is a voluntary disclosure demonstrating the Company's commitment to responsible business practices and sustainability.
ESG Ratings & Awards
On June 23, 2026, Wheaton was named as one of Corporate Knights' 2026 Best 50 Corporate Citizens in Canada ranking 13th overall. With a significant portion of the score linked to sustainable revenue, this ranking reflects Wheaton’s commitment to responsible business practices and underscores the quality and sustainability performance of the Company’s mining partners.
Future of Mining Challenge
On June 4, 2026, Wheaton launched the third edition of the Future of Mining Challenge focused on technologies that optimize mining operations and/or minimize land impacts. Wheaton invites cleantech innovators worldwide to participate and will accept expressions of interest until 11:59 p.m. (Pacific Time) on Friday, August 21, 2026.
Community Investment Program
- Wheaton’s Partner Community Investment Program supports initiatives with the Vale Foundation, Vale Base Metals, Hudbay, Glencore via Compañía Minera Antamina S.A., First Majestic, B2Gold, Ivanhoe Mines, Aris Mining, Rio2, Allied Gold, and BMC Minerals to deliver vital services and programs to communities located near our partner mining operations. These initiatives provide access to educational resources, health and dental care, poverty reduction efforts, entrepreneurial opportunities, and a range of social and environmental programs.
- During the quarter, Wheaton celebrated 10 years of partnership with Enseña Perú and Compañía Minera Antamina S.A., reflecting a shared commitment to improving the quality of education in rural communities near the Antamina mine and along the pipeline and transportation route. Through this long-standing collaboration, students have developed stronger literacy, mathematics and social-emotional skills, supporting improved educational outcomes in the region.
Global Minimum Tax
The Company is within the scope of global minimum tax (“GMT”) under the OECD Pillar Two model rules, under which large multinational entities are subject to a 15% GMT. The Company made a payment of $109 million (Cdn$155 million) on June 24, 2026, in respect of the 2024 fiscal year. The payment for the 2025 fiscal year, in the amount of Cdn$346 million, is expected to be paid on or around March 31, 2027.
- 9 -
2026 and Long-Term Production Outlook
Wheaton's estimated attributable production in 2026 is forecast to be 400,000 to 430,000 ounces of gold, 27 to 29 million ounces of silver, and 19,000 to 21,000 GEOs of other metals, resulting in annual production of approximately 860,000 to 940,000 GEOs3, unchanged from previous guidance. Approximately 3% of the Company’s forecast 2026 production is estimated to be delivered from assets currently in construction or various stages of ramp-up.
Annual production is forecast to increase by approximately 50% to 1,200,000 GEOs3 by 2030, with average annual production forecast to remain at 1,200,000 GEOs3 in years 2031 to 2035, also unchanged from previous guidance.
About Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.
Wheaton is the world’s premier precious metals streaming company with the highest-quality portfolio of long-life, low-cost assets. Its business model offers investors commodity price leverage and exploration upside but with a much lower risk profile than a traditional mining company. Wheaton delivers amongst the highest cash operating margins in the mining industry, allowing it to pay a competitive dividend and continue to grow through accretive acquisitions. Wheaton is committed to strong ESG practices and giving back to the communities where Wheaton and its mining partners operate. Wheaton creates sustainable value through streaming for all of its stakeholders.
In accordance with Wheaton Precious Metals™ Corp.’s (“Wheaton Precious Metals”, “Wheaton” or the “Company”) MD&A and Financial Statements, reference to the Company and Wheaton includes the Company’s wholly owned subsidiaries.
Webcast and Conference Call Details
Wheaton will release its 2026 second quarter results on Thursday, August 6, 2026, after market close. A conference call will be held on Friday, August 7, 2026, starting at 11:00 am ET (8:00 am PT) to discuss these results. To participate in the live call, please use one of the following methods:
RapidConnect URL: Click here Live webcast: Click here Dial toll free: 1-800-715-9871 or 1-647-932-3411 Conference Call ID: 9311928#
Participants should dial in five to ten minutes before the call.
The conference call will be recorded and available until August 14, 2026, at 11:59 pm ET. The webcast will be available for one year. You can listen to an archive of the call by one of the following methods:
Dial toll free from Canada or the US: 1-800-770-2030 Dial from outside Canada or the US: 1-647-362-9199 Pass code: 9311928# Archived webcast: Click here
This earnings release should be read in conjunction with Wheaton Precious Metals’ MD&A and Financial Statements, which are available on the Company’s website at www.wheatonpm.com and have been posted on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.
- 10 -
Wheaton Precious Metals believes that there are no significant differences between its corporate governance practices and those required to be followed by United States domestic issuers under the NYSE listing standards. This confirmation is located on the Wheaton Precious Metals website at http://www.wheatonpm.com.
For further information:
Investor Contact
Emma Murray Vice President, Investor Relations Tel: 1-844-288-9878 Email: [email protected]
Media Contact
Simona Antolak Vice President, Communications & Corporate Affairs Tel: 1-604-639-9870 Email: [email protected]
- 11 -
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Earnings
Three Months Ended Six Months Ended June 30 June 30
| (US dollars and shares in thousands, except per share amounts - unaudited) | 2025 | 2025 | ||||
| 2026 | 2026 | |||||
| Sales | $ 503,218 | $ 973,629 | ||||
| $ | 929,201 | $ | 1,830,670 | |||
| Cost of sales Cost of sales, excluding depletion Depletion | $ 75,169 75,002 | $ 149,805 151,695 | ||||
| $ | 118,843 | $ | 244,086 | |||
| 122,502 | 199,354 | |||||
| Total cost of sales | $ 150,171 | $ 301,500 | ||||
| $ | 241,345 | $ | 443,440 | |||
| Gross margin General and administrative Share based compensation Donations and community investments | $ 353,047 11,022 9,962 2,368 | $ 672,129 24,547 22,143 5,060 | ||||
| $ | 687,856 | $ | 1,387,230 | |||
| 11,327 | 24,299 | |||||
| 4,806 | 14,918 | |||||
| 4,665 | 6,162 | |||||
| Earnings from operations Other income (expense) | $ 329,695 9,736 | $ 620,379 17,256 | ||||
| $ | 667,058 | $ | 1,341,851 | |||
| 9,071 | 26,807 | |||||
| Earnings before finance costs and income taxes Finance costs | $ 339,431 1,427 | $ 637,635 2,868 | ||||
| $ | 676,129 | $ | 1,368,658 | |||
| 31,097 | 32,502 | |||||
| Earnings before income taxes Income tax expense | $ 338,004 45,734 | $ 634,767 88,513 | ||||
| $ | 645,032 | $ | 1,336,156 | |||
| 101,796 | 210,876 | |||||
| Net earnings | $ 292,270 | $ 546,254 | ||||
| $ | 543,236 | $ | 1,125,280 | |||
| Basic earnings per share Diluted earnings per share Weighted average number of shares outstanding Basic Diluted | $ 0.644 $ 0.643 453,889 454,663 | $ 1.204 $ 1.202 453,791 454,550 | ||||
| $ | 1.196 | $ | 2.478 | |||
| $ | 1.194 | $ | 2.473 | |||
| 454,133 | 454,089 | |||||
| 454,991 | 454,973 |
- 12 -
Condensed Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets
| (US dollars in thousands - unaudited) | As at June 30 | As at December 31 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ||||||
| Assets Current assets Cash and cash equivalents Accounts receivable Other | $ 1,153,593 46,723 3,853 | |||||
| $ | 100,192 | |||||
| 26,056 | ||||||
| 3,916 | ||||||
| Total current assets | $ | 130,164 | $ 1,204,169 | |||
| Non-current assets Mineral stream interests Early deposit mineral stream interests Mineral royalty interests Long-term equity investments Property, plant and equipment Other | $ 7,397,149 47,094 40,421 410,495 9,926 16,527 | |||||
| $ | 11,731,206 | |||||
| 47,097 | ||||||
| 67,495 | ||||||
| 147,619 | ||||||
| 9,552 | ||||||
| 28,053 | ||||||
| Total non-current assets | $ | 12,031,022 | $ 7,921,612 | |||
| Total assets | $ | 12,161,186 | $ 9,125,781 | |||
| Liabilities Current liabilities Accounts payable and accrued liabilities Income taxes payable Current portion of performance share units Current portion of lease liabilities | $ 22,557 109,951 21,604 575 | |||||
| $ | 15,753 | |||||
| 247,780 | ||||||
| 15,186 | ||||||
| 586 | ||||||
| Total current liabilities | $ | 279,305 | $ 154,687 | |||
| Non-current liabilities Bank debt Performance share units Lease liabilities Income taxes payable - non-current Deferred income taxes Pension liability | $ - 13,215 7,330 252,271 1,794 5,976 | |||||
| $ | 1,969,282 | |||||
| 1,387 | ||||||
| 6,882 | ||||||
| 186,599 | ||||||
| 23,187 | ||||||
| 4,099 | ||||||
| Total non-current liabilities | $ | 2,191,436 | $ 280,586 | |||
| Total liabilities | $ | 2,470,741 | $ 435,273 | |||
| $ | 2,470,741 | |||||
| Shareholders' equity Issued capital Reserves | $ 3,814,910 176,911 | |||||
| $ | 3,825,005 | |||||
| 86,534 | ||||||
| Retained earnings | 5,778,906 | 4,698,687 | ||||
| Total shareholders' equity | $ | 9,690,445 | $ 8,690,508 | |||
| 9,690,445 | ||||||
| Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $ | 12,161,186 | $ 9,125,781 | |||
| 12,161,186 |