Thursday, October 22, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Thursday, October 22, 2026 Admin

SIG.V ·

Sitka Drills 119.0 Metres of 1.01 g/t Gold from Surface, Including 10.7 Metres of 4.10 g/t Gold and 1.2 Metres of 24.8 g/t Gold, at the Contact Zone, Confirming Another Near Surface Higher-Grade Gold Zone at Its RC Gold Project, Yukon

Drill Results Exploration Programs

NEWS RELEASE

November 12, 2025 NR 25-28

www.sitkagoldcorp.com

SITKA DRILLS 119.0 METRES OF 1.01 G/T GOLD FROM SURFACE, INCLUDING 10.7 METRES OF 4.10 G/T GOLD AND 1.2 METRES OF 24.8 G/T GOLD, AT THE CONTACT ZONE, CONFIRMING ANOTHER NEAR SURFACE HIGHER-GRADE GOLD ZONE AT ITS RC GOLD PROJECT, YUKON

  • Sitka’s initial drilling at Contact returns >100 gram-metre (g/t*m) gold interval from surface, confirming the presence of significant gold mineralization
  • DDRCCC-25-113 intersected 119.0 metres of 1.01 g/t gold from surface, including

10.7 m of 4.1 g/t gold including 1.2 m of 24.8 g/t Au, and 1.2 m of 12.25 g/t Au

  • Historical drilling at Contact has returned significant high-grade gold intercepts including hole CC10-022 which intersected 1.5 m of 147.0 g/t Au located approximately 335 m east of hole DDRCCC-25-113 (see news release dated August 19, 2025; Figures 2 and 3)
  • Mineralization at Contact-Pukelman zone remains open in all directions with drilling to date confirming a mineralized footprint of approximately 900 m x 650 m (see Figure 2)
  • Results for several holes are still pending, including from the adjacent Pukelman target area where numerous instances of visible gold were observed in the drill core.

VANCOUVER, CANADA – November 12, 2025: Sitka Gold Corp. (“Sitka” or the “Company”) (TSX-V:SIG) (FSE:1RF) (OTCQB:SITKF) is pleased to announce analytical results for three diamond drill holes completed at the Contact Zone target located at its 100% owned, road accessible RC Gold Project (“RC Gold” or the “Project”) within the Yukon’s prolific Tombstone Gold Belt. DDRCCC-25-113 returned impressive results with up to 119.0 metres of 1.01 g/t gold returned from surface, including 10.7 m of 4.1 g/t gold and 1.2 metres of 24.8 g/t gold, confirming significant gold mineralization at the Contact Zone. Assays are currently pending for an additional three drill holes that were completed at Contact along with three holes that were completed at the adjoining Pukelman target (see Figures 2 and 3). Assays are also pending for an additional 46 diamond drill holes that have been completed across the Rhosgobel, Blackjack, Saddle, Eiger, Bear Paw and MayQu targets. Approximately 32,000 metres of diamond drilling has been completed across the RC Gold Project this year.

Table 1: Gold assay highlights for this release (see Table 2 for details)

Hole IDZoneFrom (m)To (m)*Length (m)Gold (g/t)
DDRCCC-25-113Contact15.0134.0119.01.01
Including15.0114.099.01.19
including24.335.010.74.10
including24.325.51.224.80
including72.874.01.212.25
including102.1106.03.95.51

*Intervals are drilled core length, as insufficient drilling has been completed at this time to determine true widths.

"Initial results from Sitka’s first pass of diamond drilling at the Contact zone are very encouraging, demonstrating the strong gold values present within this higher-grade gold zone,” stated Cor Coe, CEO and Director of Sitka. "With an interval of over 100 gram-metres (g/t*m) from surface in Hole 113, we can add the Contact zone to our growing list of targets that demonstrate the potential to host additional multi-million ounce gold deposits within the Clear Creek Intrusive Complex. We look forward to receiving the remaining holes from this zone, along with the holes that were completed this year at the adjacent Pukelman zone, where numerous instances of visible gold were observed throughout the drill core, as we continue to delineate the potential of this exciting target area to add ounces to the growing gold resources at RC Gold.”

Figure 1: A cross section through the Contact Zone showing the intercepts of 119.0 m of 1.01 g/t Au, including 10.7 m of 4.10 g/t Au and 3.9 m of 5.51 g/t Au in DDRCCC-25-113.

Figure 2: A plan map of the Contact Zone target showing the drilling completed to date in 2025. All holes have intersected reduced intrusion-related gold system (RIRGS) style mineralization including centimetre-scale, sheeted, quartz veins within a structural corridor cutting the metasediments. Multiple occurrences of visible gold have been observed in most of the diamond drill holes completed to date (yellow stars). Assays are pending for the remaining holes. Drilling to date has traced gold mineralization across a lateral extent of approximately 900 m x 650 m and from surface to a depth of 430 m. Mineralization remains open in all directions.

Figure 3: Plan map showing the broader Contact-Pukelman target area within a large 1.0 km x 1.5 km gold-in-soil anomaly. Drilling to date has been focused on the core of this target area and has traced gold mineralization across a lateral extent of approximately 900 m x 650 m and from surface to a depth of 430 m. Mineralization remains open in all directions.

Figure 4: Examples of coarse visible gold (VG) observed in drill core at the Contact Zone. Drilling at the Contact Zone has intersected VG in all six holes completed this year, including the largest VG particles observed on the property in drill core to date (scale is the same for all pictures). Click HERE to see additional images of VG from the Contact Zone.

Figure 5: Example of large particles of visible gold seen within a quartz vein in metasedimentary rock in the drill core of DDRCCC-25-115 from 39.4 to 39.7 m length drilled at the Contact zone

Figure 6: An example of drill core from DDRCCC-25-113 showing quartz veins cutting strongly altered metasediments of the Contact Zone. The displayed section shows a well mineralized quartz vein containing 12.25 g/t Au over 1.2 m.

CONTACT-PUKELMAN TARGET

In 2025, Sitka completed six diamond drill holes totalling 2,172 metres at Contact and three diamond drill holes totalling 1,876 metres at Pukelman (see Figure 2). Drilling intersected broad intervals of strongly altered metasediments cut by several quartz monzonite, and biotite-feldspar porphyritic dykes, along with abundant, cm scale, sheeted quartz veins. Visible gold was observed in the sheeted quartz veins and was often associated with arsenopyrite, bismuthinite, and minor scheelite (see Figures 3 and 4).

Sitka’s 2025 drill program was designed to expand the mineralized footprint of the Contact zone, test the zone with oriented diamond drill core to better understand controls on the mineralization and test the linkage between the metasedimentary and intrusion hosted mineralization of the Contact and Pukelman zones. The Contact zone was previously drilled in 2010 and 2011 with 1,660 metres in 12 holes of reverse circulation drilling and 254 metres in 2 holes of diamond drilling and encountered significant mineralization in quartz veining within metasedimentary rocks up to 450 metres south of the Pukelman intrusion. Current drilling to date has traced gold mineralization across a lateral extent of approximately 900 metres x 650 metres and from surface to a depth of approximately 430 metres.

  • While visible gold observations are very encouraging and confirm the presence of gold mineralization, they are not intended to imply potential gold

grades. Gold assays will be published after they are received from the lab for mineralized intervals in which visible gold particles were noted.

Table 2: Summary of significant assay results from this release

Hole IDLength (m)Azimuth (°)Dip (°)From (m)To (m)Interval (m)*Gold (g/t)
DDRCCC-25-113332.2135-5015.0134.0119.01.01
Including15.0114.099.01.19
Including24.335.010.74.10
Including24.330.05.77.12
Including24.326.52.216.00
Including24.325.51.224.80
Including72.874.01.212.25
Including94.0114.020.01.50
Including102.1106.03.95.51
Including102.1104.01.98.93
DDRCCC-25-112313.9345-6590.0313.9223.90.34
Including94.096.02.01.10
Including121.0133.012.00.68
Including119.0125.06.01.17
Including182.0193.011.01.06
Including189.0191.02.03.89
Including243.0245.02.01.67
Including279.0283.04.01.39
Including289.0295.06.01.26
Including311.0313.92.91.16
DDRCCC-25-111406.9325-55295.0315.020.00.54
Including295.0297.02.03.68

*Intervals are drilled core length, as insufficient drilling has been completed at this time to determine true widths.

Figure 7: A plan map of the Clear Creek Intrusive Complex (CCIC) showing the updated resource areas at Blackjack and Eiger, along with the newly discovered Rhosgoble zone and several other high-priority drill targets and multiple exploration targets. . The map highlights the numerous drill targets that Sitka has outlined within the CCIC which all are connected by the road network on the project and occur in an area measuring five (5) km north-south and twelve (12) km east-west. Additional areas highlighted by strong gold in soil anomalies are being advanced to the drill ready stage with additional geological work in 2025.

Figure 8*: A plan map of the Clear Creek Intrusive Complex (CCIC) showing the updated resource areas at Blackjack and Eiger, and the six additional areas that have drill targets indicated by the mauve hatched areas. The map highlights the numerous drill targets that Sitka has outlined within the CCIC which all are connected by the road network on the project and occur in an area measuring five (5) km north-south and twelve (12) km east-west. Additional areas highlighted by strong gold in soil anomalies are being advanced to the drill ready stage with additional geological work in 2025.

  • References for Figure 7 drilling intervals:

Rhosgobel Intervals: Sitka Gold News Release dated November 25, 2024 Pukelman Intervals: Sitka Gold News Release dated January 7, 2025 Contact Intervals: O'Brien, 2010; Assessment Report, 2010 Diamond Drilling Program, Clear Creek Property (Assessment report 095539)

Shutty, 2011; Assessment Report, 2011 Exploration Program, Clear Creek Property (Assessment Report 095984)

Bear Paw Intervals: Shutty, 2011; Assessment Report, 2011 Exploration Program, Clear Creek Property (Assessment Report 095984)

Figure 9: Regional map of the RC Gold Project located in the western portion of Yukon’s prolific Tombstone Gold Belt.

Quality Assurance/Quality Control

On receipt from the drill site, the HTW/NTW-sized drill core was systematically logged for geological attributes, photographed and sampled at Sitka’s core logging facility. Sample lengths as small as 0.3 m were used to isolate features of interest, otherwise a default 2 m downhole sample length was used. Each sample is identified by a unique sample tag number which is placed in the bag containing the core to be assayed. Core was cut in half lengthwise along a predetermined line, with one-half (same half, consistently) collected for analysis and one-half stored as a record. Standard reference materials, blanks and duplicate samples were inserted by Sitka personnel at regular intervals into the sample stream. Bagged samples were placed in secure bins to ensure integrity during transport. They were delivered by Sitka