Work Programs Commence to Unlock Tantalum as a High- Value By-Product Critical Metal Opportunity Shaakichiuwaanaan rapidly evolving into an emerging critical minerals powerhouse, with workstreams now underway on caesium, tantalum, and gallium opportunities
June 25, 2025 – Montreal, QC, Canada June 26, 2025 – Sydney, Australia
HIGHLIGHTS
- Emerging and high-growth applications of tantalum are being driven by both technological innovation and strategic shifts in global industries.
- Shaakichiuwaanaan ranks as a top-51 tantalum pegmatite Mineral Resource2 globally in terms of both grade and tonnage:
- Indicated: 108.0 Mt at 1.40% Li2O, 166 ppm Ta2O5, and 66 ppm Ga.
- Inferred: 33.3 Mt at 1.33% Li2O, 156 ppm Ta2O5, and 65 ppm Ga.
- High-grade tantalum (and lithium) drill intersections include:
- 9.6 m at 0.94% Li2O and 2,307 ppm Ta2O5 (CV23-271) – CV13
- 9.5 m at 1.12% Li2O and 1,538 ppm Ta2O5 (CV24-441) – CV5
- 22.7 m at 2.79% Li2O and 972 ppm Ta2O5 (CV24-661) – CV5
- 22.9 m at 2.58% Li2O and 621 ppm Ta2O5 (CV23-181) – CV5
- Tantalite is the primary mineral host for the tantalum identified at Shaakichiuwaanaan.
- Tantalite is commercially recovered as a by-product from multiple lithium
pegmatite operations globally using simple, well-understood, and conventional methods – including Greenbushes, Pilgangoora, Wodgina, and Tanco.
- The Company has commenced evaluating options to advance and incorporate
the tantalum opportunity at Shaakichiuwaanaan as a potential by-product into the overall economic development of the Project, to follow the completion of the lithium-only Feasibility Study on the CV5 Pegmatite which remains on track for Q3 2025:
- Test programs now underway to thoroughly evaluate tantalum recovery, with ~19% Ta2O5 tantalite concentrate produced in the initial test program.
1 Determination based on Mineral Resource data, sourced through April 11, 2025, from corporate disclosure of NI 43-101, JORC, or equivalent regulatory body (see news release dated May 12, 2025).
2 Cut-off grade is variable depending on the mining method and pegmatite (0.40% Li2O open-pit, 0.60% Li2O underground CV5, and 0.70% Li2O underground CV13). The Effective Date of the MRE (announced May 2025) is January 6, 2025 (through drill hole CV24-787). Mineral Resources are not Mineral or Ore Reserves as they do not have demonstrated economic viability.
Patriot Battery Metals Inc.
Suite 900 - 1801, McGill College, Montreal, Qc, H3A 1Z4 www.patriotbatterymetals.com TSX: PMET / ASX: PMT / OTC: PMETF / FSE: R9GA Darren L. Smith, Executive Vice President Exploration, comments: “The Shaakichiuwaanaan Project is rapidly evolving into a critical minerals powerhouse with tantalum, caesium, and gallium already identified as significant potential by-product opportunities to a primary lithium operation. Of these opportunities, tantalum is the most common in the industry, when grades are sufficiently high, and may be recovered using simple and conventional processing methods with no material impact on lithium recoveries.”
“With Shaakichiuwaanaan ranking as one of the top-5 tantalum pegmatites globally in terms of grade and tonnage, there is strong potential for tantalum to further enhance the economic and financial returns of the Project,” added Mr. Smith.
PATRIOT BATTERY METALS INC. (THE “COMPANY” OR “PATRIOT”) (TSX: PMET) (ASX: PMT) (OTCQX: PMETF) (FSE: R9GA) is pleased to provide an update on work streams currently underway to unlock tantalum – another important and high-value critical and strategic metal present in abundance at its 100%-owned Shaakichiuwaanaan Property (the “Property” or “Project”), located in the Eeyou Istchee James Bay region of Quebec. The Shaakichiuwaanaan approximately 13 km south of the regional and all‑weather Trans-Taiga Road and powerline Mineral Resource3, comprised of the CV5 and CV13 Li-Cs-Ta (“LCT”) pegmatites, is situated
infrastructure corridor, and is accessible year-round by all-season road.
The Shaakichiuwaanaan LCT pegmatites are highly evolved through the process of crystal fractionation during formation, whereby mineral crystallization leads to progressive changes in the chemistry of the remaining melt, resulting in increasingly rare minerals being formed as the process unfolds. This process of LCT pegmatite formation most commonly leads to only modest enrichment of lithium and other critical metals; however, in rare circumstances may result in extreme enrichment.
The Company is very fortunate that the Shaakichiuwaanaan LCT pegmatites are highly evolved, which has resulted in the extreme enrichment of lithium, caesium, and tantalum – each at potentially world-class scale – as well as other potentially recoverable critical and strategic metals (e.g., gallium). Each of these critical metals could become further value-added byproducts to the envisioned primary lithium operation at Shaakichiuwaanaan. Additional information is provided below describing the tantalum opportunity and the steps being taken to evaluate the development of this unique asset.
TANTALUM OPPORTUNITY
Tantalum, which is primarily hosted in the mineral tantalite at Shaakichiuwaanaan, has been
commercially recovered from LCT pegmatites historically and at active mining operations today (e.g., Greenbushes, Pilgangoora, Wodgina, and Tanco). This potentially derisks the pathway to recover tantalum at Shaakichiuwaanaan.
3 Shaakichiuwaanaan (CV5 & CV13) Mineral Resource Estimate (108.0 Mt at 1.40% Li2O, 166 ppm Ta2O5 and 66 ppm Ga, Indicated, and 33.3 Mt at 1.33% Li2O, 156 ppm Ta2O5, and 65 ppm Ga, Inferred) is reported at a cut-off grade of 0.40% Li2O (open-pit), 0.60% Li2O (underground CV5), and 0.70% Li2O (underground CV13) with an Effective Date of January 6, 2025 (through drill hole CV24- 787). Mineral resources are not mineral reserves as they do not have demonstrated economic viability.
Further bolstering this potential is the ranking of the MRE at Shaakichiuwaanaan as a top-54 tantalum pegmatite in the world in terms of both grade and tonnage (Figure 1), highlighting the exceptional critical metal endowment present at the Project – 108.0 Mt at 1.40% Li2O and 166 ppm Ta2O5 Indicated, and 33.3 Mt at 1.33% Li2O and 156 ppm Ta2O5 Inferred. This equates to contained tantalum content of 23,104 tonnes (50.9 million pounds) Ta2O5.
Figure 1: MRE tonnage vs grade chart highlighting Shaakichiuwaanaan as a top-5 tantalum pegmatite Mineral Resource globally. Mineral Resource data sourced through April 11, 2025, from corporate disclosure of NI 43- 101, JORC, or equivalent regulatory body. Deposit/Project data presented includes the total resource tonnage. Mineral resources are presented on a 100% basis and inclusive of reserves where applicable. Data is presented for all pegmatite deposits/projects reporting tantalum resources to the knowledge of the Company. See Appendix 2 and 3 for further details and supporting information.
As is common in LCT pegmatites, the tantalum mineralization is zoned within the wider pegmatite body and often overlaps with lithium mineralization zonation. Very high-grade tantalum zones are present within the deposit, which may overlap with high-grade lithium zones. Drill intersections include (Table 1, Table 2):
- 9.6 m at 0.94% Li2O and 2,307 ppm Ta2O5 (CV23-271) – CV13
- 9.5 m at 1.12% Li2O and 1,538 ppm Ta2O5 (CV24-441) – CV5
- 22.7 m at 2.79% Li2O and 972 ppm Ta2O5 (CV24-661) – CV5
- 22.9 m at 2.58% Li2O and 621 ppm Ta2O5 (CV23-181) – CV5
4 Determination based on Mineral Resource data, sourced through April 11, 2025, from corporate disclosure of NI 43-101, JORC, Figure 2: Very coarse-grained tantalite crystals at ~217 m depth in drill hole CV23-109 at the CV5 Pegmatite. Core grades 1,688 ppm Ta2O5 over 0.5 m (216.5 m to 217.0 m).
PROCESS RECOVERY
At historical and active lithium pegmatite mine operations (e.g., Greenbushes, Pilgangoora, Wodgina, and Tanco), tantalum is recovered into a mineral concentrate (typically tantalite) using well-understood, simple, and conventional methods. At Shaakichiuwaanaan, the tantalite is envisioned to be recovered from the lithium process waste streams using simple, conventional, and low-cost magnetic and gravity methods (e.g., spirals). It is anticipated that the tantalum recovery circuit could be positioned as a “bolt-on” to the primary lithium recovery circuit using these waste streams as feed, with no impact on the overall lithium recovery.
The Company has active testwork programs underway at SGS Canada (Lakefield, ON, facility) targeting tantalite recovery on both early open-pit and early underground mine-life material. Initial results have been very encouraging with concentrate from the first lithium waste stream tested grading ~12% to 19% Ta2O5 at good stage recovery. Testing is continuing on the remaining waste streams from the lithium process circuit, which will allow for an overall concentrate grade and recovery to be determined.
TANTALUM MARKET
Tantalum is an essential component required for a range of high-tech devices, electronics, superalloys, and essential niche applications including capacitors. Due to these essential uses, tantalum is listed as a critical and strategic mineral by the province of Quebec (Canada), Canada, European Union, United Kingdom, Australia, Japan, India, South Korea, and the United States. Tantalum is a unique, high-performance metal known for its high melting point, exceptional corrosion resistance, and ability to efficiently store and transfer electrical charge. High-growth and emerging applications of tantalum are being driven by both technological innovation and strategic shifts in global industries. Emerging industry applications include advanced electronics and 5G infrastructure, semiconductor manufacturing, medical technology including implants and medical imaging equipment, aerospace, and quantum computing.
According to the United States Geological Survey, an estimated 2,100 tonnes of tantalum was produced globally in 2024. No significant amounts of tantalum are currently produced in North America or Europe, with a majority (85%+) of production coming out of the Democratic Republic of Congo, Rwanda, Nigeria, and Brazil. However, a significant amount of global supply (~60%) comes out of certain African regions where serious conflict and corruption are present and worker conditions are secondary, thus necessitating a conflict free source of supply. Growing tantalum production from lithium pegmatites, predominantly out of Australia at this time, is seen as a source of alternative, secure, stable, and conflict-free supply to global markets.
Tantalum currently trades for ~US$239/kg ($527/lb) in its refined form (Ta2O5 ≥99.5%). Depending on the source, market growth is forecasted at 4-6% CAGR through the end the decade.
NEXT STEPS
Through the lithium-focused exploration and resource development drilling completed to date at the Property, the Company has identified other high-value critical metal potential by- products in addition to the existing large-scale lithium Mineral Resource at Shaakichiuwaanaan, namely caesium, tantalum, and gallium. The caesium opportunity was outlined in the News Release dated June 10, 2025, with the tantalum opportunity described in this news release. The current phase of tantalum recovery testwork at SGS Canada’s Lakefield, ON, facility is anticipated to be completed in the coming weeks and is focused on recovery from the lithium process waste streams. This work will allow for a preliminary understanding of process design to be developed and an estimate of the overall concentrate grade and recovery that may be expected. A follow-up program is planned that will include further assessment as a potential “bolt-on” recovery circuit to the primary lithium recovery circuit, as well as targeting optimizations of the process.
Additionally, the Company is actively engaged with potential end-users and supply chain participants to further develop the economic opportunity in the tantalum products anticipated to be derived from the Project.
The lithium-only Feasibility Study based on the CV5 Mineral Resource component of the overall Shaakichiuwaanaan MRE is on-track for completion in Q3-2025 and remains the near-term focus for the Company. The economic potential in critical metal by-products will be assessed once the lithium-only Feasibility Study is completed, with various studies concurrently underway to better evaluate the opportunities present for caesium, tantalum, and gallium specifically.
Table 1: Select high-grade tantalum intercepts at the CV5 and CV13 pegmatites.
| CV5 Pegmatite | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hole ID | From (m) | To (m) | Interval (m) | Li O 2 (%) | TaO 2 5 (ppm) | Hole ID | From (m) | To (m) | Interval (m) | Li O 2 (%) | TaO 2 5 (ppm) | |
| CV22-083 | 292.0 | 304.0 | 12.0 | 1.06 | 455 | CV24-437 | 282.7 | 301.9 | 19.2 | 2.10 | 516 | |
| CV22-093 | 257.5 | 269.5 | 12.0 | 3.88 | 438 | CV24-441 | 174.5 | 199.9 | 25.4 | 0.69 | 874 | |
| CV22-100 | 280.5 | 281.5 | 1.0 | 3.39 | 25,600 | Incl. | 181.9 | 191.4 | 9.5 | 1.12 | 1,538 | |
| Incl. | 360.0 | 379.0 | 19.0 | 0.59 | 435 | CV24-559 | 454.0 | 466.5 | 12.5 | 0.40 | 410 | |
| CV23-107 | 295.0 | 318.0 | 23.0 | 1.56 | 491 | CV24-586 | 269.3 | 275.1 | 5.8 | 1.77 | 978 | |
| Incl. | 299.4 | 310.0 | 10.6 | 0.88 | 621 | CV24-620 | 330.1 | 342.0 | 11.9 | 0.52 | 505 | |
| CV23-116 | 319.2 | 366.5 | 47.3 | 0.64 | 406 | CV24-626 | 38.0 | 49.0 | 11.0 | 0.01 | 752 | |
| Incl. | 319.2 | 344.8 | 25.6 | 0.84 | 526 | CV24-648 | 439.0 | 449.5 | 10.5 | 0.27 | 414 | |
| CV23-118 | 249.5 | 264.4 | 14.9 | 0.28 | 1,849 | CV24-661 | 25.4 | 48.0 | 22.7 | 2.79 | 972 | |
| Incl. | 260.0 | 261.0 | 1.0 | 0.23 | 11,292 | Incl. | 33.7 | 46.0 | 12.3 | 2.18 | 1,395 | |
| CV23-120 | 303.0 | 318.5 | 15.5 | 0.31 | 588 | CV24-693 | 239.7 | 259.1 | 19.4 | 1.62 | 524 | |
| CV23-121 | 217.4 | 225.3 | 8.0 | 2.99 | 845 | CV24-699 | 330.6 | 336.0 | 5.4 | 0.19 | 1,342 | |
| CV23-140 | 353.2 | 366.3 | 13.1 | 0.08 | 402 | CV24-700 | 285.7 | 290.1 | 4.3 | 0.07 | 2,073 | |
| CV23-141 | 290.5 | 315.5 | 25.0 | 0.29 | 444 | CV24-704 | 231.6 | 268.5 | 36.9 | 1.66 | 452 | |
| Incl. | 296.8 | 300.5 | 3.7 | 0.25 | 865 | CV24-708 | 346.0 | 357.5 | 11.5 | 0.11 | 490 | |
| CV23-161 | 37.3 | 46.8 | 9.6 | 0.94 | 758 | CV24-709 | 205.7 | 216.3 | 10.6 | 2.04 | 542 | |
| CV23-181 | 276.5 | 299.4 | 22.9 | 2.58 | 621 | CV24-711A | 46.1 | 51.0 | 5.0 | 1.36 | 1,046 | |
| Incl. | 289.5 | 297.5 | 8.0 | 1.34 | 1,007 | CV24-717 | 51.4 | 62.4 | 11.0 | 1.40 | 403 | |
| CV23-183 | 323.1 | 332.3 | 9.3 | 1.92 | 625 | CV24-719 | 205.5 | 219.9 | 14.4 | 1.60 | 431 | |
| CV23-241 | 184.5 | 199.0 | 14.5 | 2.29 | 446 | CV24-727 | 336.6 | 348.5 | 11.9 | 0.02 | 650 | |
| CV23-259 | 111.8 | 121.9 | 10.2 | 1.47 | 967 | CV24-733 | 296.2 | 307.5 | 11.3 | 1.24 | 493 | |
| CV23-268 | 85.2 | 95.7 | 10.4 | 0.30 | 998 | CV24-735 | 195.8 | 206.3 | 10.5 | 2.45 | 824 | |
| CV24-418 | 199.2 | 203.2 | 4.1 | 2.31 | 1,023 | CV24-737 | 324.3 | 342.0 | 17.7 | 0.36 | 522 | |
| CV24-433 | 214.2 | 234.5 | 20.3 | 0.89 | 443 | CV24-739 | 279.9 | 293.9 | 14.0 | 0.87 | 460 | |
| CV13 Pegmatite | ||||||||||||
| Hole ID | From (m) | To (m) | Interval (m) | Li O 2 (%) | TaO 2 5 (ppm) | Hole ID | From (m) | To (m) | Interval (m) | Li O 2 (%) | TaO 2 5 (ppm) | |
| CV23-207 | 69.7 | 83.3 | 13.7 | 0.06 | 658 | CV24-582 143.7 161.5 17.8 1.77 604 Incl. 143.7 149.2 5.5 0.78 1,006 CV24-754 145.5 167.3 21.8 1.76 468 CV24-770 135.8 150.9 15.1 0.53 461 CV24-773 147.1 163.6 16.5 2.13 509 Incl. 152.3 156.1 3.8 1.06 1,147 (1) All intervals are core length. Intervals are of pegmatite but may include minor (typically <3 m) of low-grade pegmatite and/or non-pegmatite dillution. | CV24-582 | 143.7 | 161.5 | 17.8 | 1.77 | 604 |
| CV23-271 | 63.2 | 72.8 | 9.6 | 0.94 | 2,307 | Incl. | 143.7 | 149.2 | 5.5 | 0.78 | 1,006 | |
| Incl. | 65.0 | 66.0 | 1.0 | 1.55 | 12,455 | CV24-754 | 145.5 | 167.3 | 21.8 | 1.76 | 468 | |
| CV24-520 | 144.6 | 145.9 | 1.3 | 4.38 | 8,432 | CV24-770 | 135.8 | 150.9 | 15.1 | 0.53 | 461 | |
| CV24-524 | 142.5 | 157.1 | 14.6 | 3.13 | 402 | CV24-773 | 147.1 | 163.6 | 16.5 | 2.13 | 509 | |
| CV24-546 | 143.8 | 157.6 | 13.8 | 1.82 | 798 | Incl. | 152.3 | 156.1 | 3.8 | 1.06 | 1,147 | |
| Incl. | 150.0 | 153.5 | 3.5 | 0.96 | 1,532 | |||||||
| CV24-571 | 153.0 | 164.6 | 11.7 | 1.49 | 632 |
Table 2: Attributes for drill holes discussed in this announcement.
| Hole ID | Substrate | Total Depth (m) | Azimuth (°) | Dip (°) | Easting | Northing | Elevation (m) | Core Size | Cluster |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CV22-083 | Land | 440.0 | 158 | -65 | 571660.9 | 5931296.4 | 379.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV22-093 | Land | 408.2 | 158 | -65 | 571743.5 | 5931362.3 | 378.3 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV22-100 | Land | 458.0 | 158 | -45 | 571472.6 | 5931356.6 | 376.6 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-107 | Land | 428.2 | 158 | -65 | 572027.0 | 5931475.3 | 374.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-109 | Land | 392.1 | 158 | -45 | 571832.3 | 5931386.2 | 376.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-116 | Land | 476.0 | 158 | -65 | 572214.5 | 5931532.1 | 373.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-118 | Land | 437.1 | 158 | -45 | 572214.8 | 5931531.4 | 373.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-120 | Land | 443.0 | 158 | -45 | 572150.2 | 5931552.7 | 376.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-121 | Land | 454.7 | 158 | -48 | 571782.1 | 5931402.9 | 377.0 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-140 | Ice | 545.3 | 158 | -65 | 572306.4 | 5931573.2 | 373.0 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-141 | Land | 400.9 | 158 | -60 | 571781.4 | 5931403.7 | 377.9 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-161 | Land | 360.0 | 158 | -45 | 569627.6 | 5930449.9 | 384.8 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-181 | Ice | 354.0 | 158 | -46 | 571316.2 | 5931230.0 | 373.0 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-183 | Ice | 477.1 | 158 | -65 | 572368.7 | 5931548.1 | 372.8 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-207 | Land | 278.0 | 140 | -45 | 565058.1 | 5927953.0 | 419.0 | NQ | CV13 |
| CV23-241 | Water | 418.9 | 158 | -62 | 570172.4 | 5930717.8 | 372.6 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-259 | Land | 383.0 | 158 | -45 | 568550.1 | 5930065.0 | 393.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-268 | Land | 417.6 | 158 | -65 | 568550.3 | 5930064.6 | 393.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV23-271 | Land | 149.2 | 110 | -75 | 565068.5 | 5927999.1 | 429.0 | NQ | CV13 |
| CV24-418 | Ice | 624.4 | 158 | -47 | 570600.7 | 5930984.1 | 372.1 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-433 | Ice | 508.9 | 158 | -48 | 570881.7 | 5931098.0 | 372.1 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-437 | Land | 433.9 | 158 | -55 | 571679.2 | 5931388.7 | 374.3 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-441 | Ice | 342.2 | 158 | -65 | 571004.7 | 5931058.3 | 372.0 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-520 | Land | 243.7 | 320 | -60 | 565459.7 | 5928564.3 | 387.4 | NQ | CV13 |
| CV24-524 | Land | 209.0 | 20 | -60 | 565464.9 | 5928560.5 | 387.7 | NQ | CV13 |
| CV24-546 | Land | 385.3 | 260 | -65 | 565279.3 | 5928733.5 | 388.3 | NQ | CV13 |
| CV24-559 | Land | 558.8 | 170 | -53 | 572567.1 | 5931725.4 | 374.8 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-571 | Land | 236.1 | 90 | -65 | 565032.3 | 5928630.7 | 398.2 | NQ | CV13 |
| CV24-582 | Land | 227.2 | 10 | -65 | 565031.2 | 5928632.1 | 398.3 | NQ | CV13 |
| CV24-586 | Land | 395.9 | 156 | -45 | 568872.3 | 5930201.4 | 390.1 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-620 | Land | 413.0 | 160 | -60 | 572214.9 | 5931531.8 | 373.1 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-626 | Land | 245.5 | 10 | -45 | 569488.6 | 5930276.8 | 383.9 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-648 | Land | 484.9 | 180 | -48 | 572564.4 | 5931724.7 | 374.6 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-661 | Land | 283.8 | 158 | -50 | 569678.9 | 5930468.7 | 382.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-693 | Land | 344.0 | 125 | -45 | 570647.6 | 5931010.5 | 373.8 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-699 | Land | 409.7 | 150 | -58 | 572151.3 | 5931550.9 | 375.9 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-700 | Land | 302.1 | 163 | -45 | 569453.6 | 5930438.9 | 380.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-704 | Land | 355.0 | 200 | -50 | 571097.9 | 5931094.0 | 375.3 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-708 | Land | 431.0 | 160 | -61 | 572052.0 | 5931534.6 | 372.6 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-709 | Land | 320.3 | 155 | -73 | 571442.8 | 5931177.7 | 377.0 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-711A | Land | 368.0 | 162 | -63 | 571560.9 | 5931282.6 | 374.4 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-717 | Land | 353.0 | 167 | -45 | 570110.3 | 5930637.3 | 377.0 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-719 | Land | 305.0 | 158 | -53 | 571132.6 | 5931145.0 | 376.4 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-727 | Land | 446.9 | 146 | -63 | 572052.3 | 5931534.8 | 372.7 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-733 | Land | 392.2 | 145 | -63 | 571561.7 | 5931282.9 | 374.5 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-735 | Land | 404.2 | 155 | -51 | 571653.2 | 5931324.2 | 376.8 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-737 | Water | 415.8 | 170 | -62 | 572324.5 | 5931536.8 | 373.0 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-739 | Land | 401.0 | 158 | -55 | 568598.9 | 5930071.1 | 388.9 | NQ | CV5 |
| CV24-754 | Land | 235.9 | 280 | -65 | 565288.0 | 5928612.6 | 390.0 | NQ | CV13 |
| CV24-770 | Land | 220.9 | 0 | -90 | 565129.6 | 5928730.6 | 395.0 | NQ | CV13 |
| CV24-773 | Land | 200.0 | 35 | -55 | 565291.6 | 5928615.0 | 389.7 | NQ | CV13 |
| (1) Coordinate system NAD83 / UTM zone 18N; (2) Azimuths and dips presented are those 'planned' and may vary off collar/downhole. |
QUALIFIED/COMPETENT PERSON
The information in this news release that relates to exploration results for the Shaakichiuwaanaan Property is based on, and fairly represents, information compiled by Mr. Darren L. Smith, M.Sc., P.Geo., who is a Qualified Person as defined by National Instrument 43-101 – Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects, and member in good standing with the Ordre des Géologues du Québec (Geologist Permit number 01968), and with the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (member number 87868). Mr. Smith has reviewed and approved the technical information in this news release.
Mr. Smith is an Executive and Vice President of Exploration for Patriot Battery Metals Inc. and holds common shares, Restricted Share Units (RSUs), and Performance Share Units (PSUs) in the Company.
Mr. Smith has sufficient experience, which is relevant to the style of mineralization, type of deposit under consideration, and to the activities being undertaken to qualify as a Competent Person as described by the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves (the JORC Code). Mr. Smith consents to the inclusion in this news release of the matters based on his information in the form and context in which it appears.
ABOUT PATRIOT BATTERY METALS INC.
Patriot Battery Metals Inc. is a hard-rock lithium exploration company focused on advancing its district-scale 100%-owned Shaakichiuwaanaan Property (formerly known as Corvette) located in the Eeyou Istchee James Bay region of Quebec, Canada, which is accessible year-round by allseason road and is proximal to regional powerline infrastructure. The Shaakichiuwaanaan Mineral Resource5, which includes the CV5 & CV13 spodumene pegmatites, totals 108.0 Mt at 1.40% Li2O, 166 ppm Ta2O5, and 66 ppm Ga, Indicated, and 33.3 Mt at 1.33% Li2O, 156 ppm Ta2O5, and 65 ppm Ga, Inferred, and ranks6 as the largest lithium pegmatite resource in the Americas, and the 8th largest lithium pegmatite resource in the world. Shaakichiuwaanaan also holds significant potential for other critical and strategic metals including caesium, tantalum, and gallium. A Preliminary Economic Assessment (“PEA”) was announced for the CV5 Pegmatite (lithium) on August 21, 2024, and highlights Shaakichiuwaanaan as a potential North American lithium raw materials powerhouse. The PEA outlines the potential for a competitive and globally significant high-grade lithium project targeting up to ~800 ktpa spodumene concentrate using a simple Dense Media Separation (“DMS”) only process flowsheet.
For further information, please contact us at [email protected] or by calling +1 (604) 279-8709, or visit www.patriotbatterymetals.com. Please also refer to the Company’s continuous disclosure filings, available under its profile at www.sedarplus.ca and www.asx.com.au, for available exploration data.
This news release has been approved by the Board of Directors.
5 Cut-off grade is variable depending on the mining method and pegmatite (0.40% Li2O open-pit, 0.60% Li2O underground CV5, and 0.70% Li2O underground CV13). The Effective Date of the MRE (announced May 2025) is January 6, 2025 (through drill hole CV24-787). Mineral Resources are not Mineral or Ore Reserves as they do not have demonstrated economic viability.
6 Determination based on Mineral Resource data, sourced through April 11, 2025, from corporate disclosure of NI 43-101, JORC, “KEN BRINSDEN”
Kenneth Brinsden, President, CEO, & Managing Director Olivier Caza-Lapointe Head, Investor Relations – North America T: +1 (514) 913-5264 E: [email protected]
APPENDIX 1 – JORC CODE 2012 TABLE 1 (ASX LISTING RULE 5.8.2)
Section 1 – Sampling Techniques and Data
| Criteria | JORC Code explanation | Commentary | |||
| Sampling techniques | • Nature and quality of sampling (eg cut channels, random chips, or specific specialized industry standard measurement tools appropriate to the minerals under investigation, such as down hole gamma sondes, or handheld XRF instruments, etc). These examples should not be taken as limiting the broad meaning of sampling. • Include reference to measures taken to ensure sample representivity and the appropriate calibration of any measurement tools or systems used. • Aspects of the determination of mineralization that are Material to the Public Report. • In cases where ‘industry standard’ work has been done this would be relatively simple (eg ‘reverse circulation drilling was used to obtain 1 m samples from which 3 kg was pulverized to produce a 30 g charge for fire assay’). In other cases more explanation may be required, such as where there is coarse gold that has inherent sampling problems. Unusual commodities or mineralization types (eg submarine nodules) may warrant disclosure of detailed information. | • Feed fraction to the tantalum test work reported herein was the Dense Media Separation (“DMS”) magnetic rejects. This sample was initially derived from a drill core (half-core) composite from the CV5 Pegmatite. • Core sampling protocols meet industry standard practices. • Core sampling is guided by lithology as determined during geological logging (i.e., by a geologist). All pegmatite intervals are sampled in their entirety (half- core), regardless if spodumene mineralization is noted or not (in order to ensure an unbiased sampling approach) in addition to ~1 to 3 m of sampling into the adjacent host rock (dependent on pegmatite interval length) to “bookend” the sampled pegmatite. • The minimum individual sample length is typically 0.5 m and the maximum sample length is typically 2.0 m. Targeted individual pegmatite sample lengths are 1.0 to 1.5 m. • All drill core is oriented to maximum foliation prior to logging and sampling and is cut with a core saw into half-core pieces, with one half-core collected for assay, and the other half-core remaining in the box for reference. • Core samples collected from drill holes were shipped to SGS Canada’s laboratory in Lakefield, ON, Val-d’Or, QC, or Radisson, QC, for sample preparation (code PRP90 ±special) which included drying at 105°C, crush to 90% (or 70% for 2022 holes) passing 2 mm, riffle split 250 g, and pulverize 85% passing 75 microns. Core sample pulps were shipped by air to SGS Canada’s laboratory in Burnaby, BC, where the samples were homogenized and subsequently analyzed for multi- element (including Li, Ta, and Cs) using sodium |
| Criteria | JORC Code explanation | Commentary | |||
| peroxide fusion with ICP-AES/MS finish (codes GE ICP91A50 and GE IMS91A50). _ _ | |||||
| Drilling techniques | • Drill type (eg core, reverse circulation, open-hole hammer, rotary air blast, auger, Bangka, sonic, etc) and details (eg core diameter, triple or standard tube, depth of diamond tails, face- sampling bit or other type, whether core is oriented and if so, by what method, etc). | • Holes are NQ size core diamond drilling. • Core was not oriented. | |||
| Drill sample recovery | • Method of recording and assessing core and chip sample recoveries and results assessed. • Measures taken to maximize sample recovery and ensure representative nature of the samples. • Whether a relationship exists between sample recovery and grade and whether sample bias may have occurred due to preferential loss/gain of fine/coarse material. | • All drill core was geotechnically logged following industry standard practices, and include TCR, RQD, ISRM, and Q-Method. Core recovery is very good and typically exceeds 90%. | |||
| Logging | • Whether core and chip samples have been geologically and geotechnically logged to a level of detail to support appropriate Mineral Resource estimation, mining studies and metallurgical studies. • Whether logging is qualitative or quantitative in nature. Core (or costean, channel, etc) photography. • The total length and percentage of the relevant intersections logged. | • Upon receipt at the core shack, all drill core is pieced together, oriented to maximum foliation, metre marked, geotechnically logged (including structure), alteration logged, geologically logged, and sample logged on an individual sample basis. Core box photos are also collected of all core drilled, regardless of perceived mineralization. Specific gravity measurements of pegmatite are also collected at systematic intervals for all pegmatite drill core using the water immersion method, as well as select host rock drill core. • The logging is qualitative by nature, and includes estimates of spodumene grain size, inclusions, and model mineral estimates. • These logging practices meet or exceed current industry standard practices. | |||
| Sub-sampling techniques and sample preparation | • If core, whether cut or sawn and whether quarter, half or all core taken. • If non-core, whether riffled, tube sampled, rotary split, etc and whether sampled wet or dry. • For all sample types, the nature, quality and appropriateness of the sample preparation technique. | • The sample was used for the tantalum testwork is a drill core (half-core) composite from the CV5 Pegmatite. Sample(s) were prepared for testwork and analysis by SGS Canada Inc. using their in-house laboratory. Feed fraction to the tantalum test work reported herein was the Dense Media Separation (“DMS”) magnetic rejects. • Drill core sampling follows industry best practices. |
| Criteria | JORC Code explanation | Commentary | |||
| • Quality control procedures adopted for all sub-sampling stages to maximize representivity of samples. • Measures taken to ensure that the sampling is representative of the in situ material collected, including for instance results for field duplicate/second-half sampling. • Whether sample sizes are appropriate to the grain size of the material being sampled. | Drill core was saw-cut with half-core sent for geochemical analysis and half-core remaining in the box for reference. The same side of the core was sampled to maintain representativeness. • Sample sizes are appropriate for the material being assayed. • A Quality Assurance / Quality Control (QAQC) protocol following industry best practices was incorporated into the program and included systematic insertion of quartz blanks and certified reference materials (CRMs, Li focus) into sample batches at a rate of approximately 5% each. Additionally, analysis of pulp-split duplicates was completed to assess analytical precision, and external (secondary) laboratory pulp- split duplicates were prepared at the primary lab for subsequent check analysis and validation at a secondary lab. • All protocols employed are considered appropriate for the sample type and nature of mineralization and are considered the optimal approach for maintaining representativeness in sampling. | ||||
| Quality of assay data and laboratory tests | • The nature, quality and appropriateness of the assaying and laboratory procedures used and whether the technique is considered partial or total. • For geophysical tools, spectrometers, handheld XRF instruments, etc, the parameters used in determining the analysis including instrument make and model, reading times, calibrations factors applied and their derivation, etc. • Nature of quality control procedures adopted (eg standards, blanks, duplicates, external laboratory checks) and whether acceptable levels of accuracy (ie lack of bias) and precision have been established. | • The sample used for the tantalum testwork is a drill core (half-core) composite from the CV5 Pegmatite. Sample(s) were prepared for testwork and analysis by SGS Canada Inc. using their in-house laboratory. Feed fraction to the tantalum test work reported herein was the Dense Media Separation (“DMS”) magnetic rejects. • Tantalum testwork methods are considered appropriate for this stage of evaluation. • Core samples collected from drill holes were shipped either to SGS Canada’s laboratory in Lakefield, ON, Val-d’Or, QC, or Radisson, QC, for sample preparation (code PRP90 ±special) which included drying at 105°C, crush to 90% (or 70% for 2022 holes) passing 2 mm, riffle split 250 g, and pulverize 85% passing 75 microns. Core sample pulps were shipped by air to SGS Canada’s laboratory in Burnaby, BC, where the samples were homogenized and subsequently analyzed for multi-element (including Li and Ta) using sodium peroxide fusion with ICP-AES/MS finish (codes GE ICP91A50 and GE IMS91A50). _ _ • The Company relies on both its internal QAQC protocols (systematic use of blanks, certified reference materials, and external checks), as well as the laboratory’s internal QAQC. • All protocols employed are considered appropriate for |
| Criteria | JORC Code explanation | Commentary | |||
| the sample type and nature of mineralization and are considered the optimal approach for maintaining representativeness in sampling. | |||||
| Verification of sampling and assaying | • The verification of significant intersections by either independent or alternative company personnel. • The use of twinned holes. • Documentation of primary data, data entry procedures, data verification, data storage (physical and electronic) protocols. • Discuss any adjustment to assay data. | • Intervals are reviewed and compiled by the VP Exploration and Project Managers prior to disclosure, including a review of the Company’s internal QAQC sample analytical data. • Data capture utilizes MX Deposit software whereby core logging data is entered directly into the software for storage, including direct import of laboratory analytical certificates as they are received. The Company employs various on-site and post QAQC protocols to ensure data integrity and accuracy. • Adjustments to data include reporting lithium, tantalum, and cesium in their oxide forms, as it is reported in elemental form in the assay certificates. Formulas used are LiO = Li x 2.153, and TaO = Ta x 2 2 5 1.221. | |||
| Location of data points | • Accuracy and quality of surveys used to locate drill holes (collar and down-hole surveys), trenches, mine workings and other locations used in Mineral Resource estimation. • Specification of the grid system used. • Quality and adequacy of topographic control. | • Each drill hole’s collar has been surveyed with a RTK Trimble Zephyr 3 or Topcon GR-5, with small number of holes and channels by average handheld GPS. • The coordinate system used is UTM NAD83 Zone 18. • The Company completed a property-wide LiDAR and orthophoto survey in August 2022, which provides high-quality topographic control. • The quality and accuracy of the topographic controls are considered adequate for advanced stage exploration and development, including mineral resource estimation. | |||
| Data spacing and distribution | • Data spacing for reporting of Exploration Results. • Whether the data spacing and distribution is sufficient to establish the degree of geological and grade continuity appropriate for the Mineral Resource and Ore Reserve estimation procedure(s) and classifications applied. • Whether sample compositing has been applied. | • Samples selected for the tantalum testwork were of composited drill core (half-core) from the CV5 Pegmatite representing anticipated early mine-life material. • At CV5, drill hole collar spacing is dominantly grid based. Several collars are typically completed from the same pad at varied orientations targeting pegmatite pierce points of ~50 (Indicated) to 100 m (Inferred) spacing. • At CV13, drill hole spacing is dominantly grid based, targetting ~100 m pegmatite pierce points; however, collar locations and hole orientations may vary widely, which reflect the varied orientation of the pegmatite body along strike. • It is interpreted that the large majority of the drill hole |