Saturday, October 17, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Saturday, October 17, 2026 Admin

EQX.TO ·

Equinox Gold Delivers Transformational Year with Strategic Merger, Record Production and Revenue, Portfolio Optimization, More than US$1.1 Billion in Debt Reduction, and Announces Inaugural Dividend

Production Results Mergers & Acquisitions Corporate Actions

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Feb. 18, 2026 -- Equinox Gold Corp. (TSX: EQX, NYSE American: EQX) (“Equinox Gold” or the “Company”) is pleased to report its unaudited financial and operating results for the three months (“Q4”) and year (“Full Year”) ended December 31, 2025. These results are preliminary and could change based on final audited results. Equinox Gold’s 2025 audited consolidated financial statements and accompanying management’s discussion and analysis for Q4 and Full Year 2025 will be released later this month. All financial figures are in US dollars unless otherwise indicated.

Darren Hall, CEO of Equinox Gold, commented: “2025 marked an important year of progress for Equinox Gold. The merger with Calibre created a tier one North American focused gold producer anchored by two new long-life Canadian mines. The year required a reset in expectations, particularly with ramp-up challenges at Greenstone. Many of those issues have been successfully addressed, along side the delivery of first gold and commercial production at Valentine ahead of schedule, portfolio optimization through asset divestments, and materially transforming the balance sheet with more than $1.1 billion in debt reduction since Q2 2025.

“During the fourth quarter, key operational improvements began to translate into sustainable results, delivering record Q4 gold production of 247,024 ounces. At Greenstone, higher mining and milling rates drove a meaningful increase in production to more than 70,000 ounces of gold, up 29% from the prior quarter. At Valentine, commissioning progressed ahead of plan, with the declaration of commercial production in November and contribution of more than 23,000 ounces of gold in Q4.

“As we enter 2026, our priorities are clear: operate safely and responsibly, generate free cash flow, reduce debt and continue unlocking the value of our portfolio. With gold prices strong and the expectation of producing 700,000 to 800,000 ounces of gold in 2026, we expect cash flow to eliminate the remaining debt in 2026. The strengthened balance sheet provides greater flexibility to self-fund 400,000 to 500,000 ounces of potential annual organic growth over the next five years from the Phase 2 expansion at Valentine, the Castle Mountain expansion, and optionality at Los Filos.

“As free cash flow continues to grow, so do opportunities to return capital to shareholders. Earlier today, we announced the initiation of a quarterly cash dividend and, subject to TSX approval, the implementation of a share buy back program, reflecting our confidence in the Company’s financial position and long-term outlook, and our commitment to delivering meaningful, longterm value for our shareholders.

“Execution, growth, discipline and transparency will drive shareholder value. Equinox Gold is focused on delivering sustainable superior value for our shareholders and long-term benefits for our community partners as a leading gold producer.”

FULL YEAR 2025 HIGHLIGHTS AND SUBSEQUENT EVENTS(1)

  • Achieved a Full Year production record of 922,827 ounces; including 856,908 ounces meeting 2025 guidance of 785,000 to 915,000 ounces, plus 65,918 ounces from Valentine, Los Filos and Castle Mountain(2)
  • Total cash costs of $1,494 per oz and all-in sustaining costs (“AISC”) of $1,925 per oz(2)(3)

◦Cash costs and AISC came in at the low end of full year guidance; see 2025 Guidance & Actuals below

  • Sold 778,561 ounces of gold attributable to Equinox Gold in 2025 at an average realized gold price of $3,465 per oz, generating revenue from continuing and discontinued operations of $2.71 billion
  • Cash flow from operations before changes in non-cash working capital of $915.1 million
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $1,339.6 million(3)
  • Net income of $221.5 million or $0.35 per share (basic)
  • Adjusted net income of $420.5 million or $0.67 per share (basic)(3)
  • As of January 31, 2026, Equinox Gold had reduced debt by $1.1 billion since Q2 2025
  • Cash and equivalents (unrestricted) of $407.4 million(4) at December 31, 2025
  • Net debt of approximately $75 million at January 31, 2026 (3)(5)
  • Inaugural quarterly cash dividend of $0.015 per share payable on March 26, 2026; targeting a regular quarterly dividend of $0.015 per share ($0.06 per share annually), subject to quarterly Board of Directors approval
  • Implementation of a normal course issuer bid, subject to Toronto Stock Exchange approval, to purchase for cancellation up to 5% of the Company’s outstanding shares
  • Made a significant new AI-supported gold discovery 8km northwest of the Valentine mill, and continued to encounter broad zones of high-grade gold mineralization along trend from existing mineral reserves (see February 2, 2026 news release)

Q4 2025 HIGHLIGHTS(1)

  • Produced a record 247,024 ounces of gold, including 1,336 ounces from Castle Mountain and 23,207 ounces from

Valentine

  • Total cash costs of $1,392 per oz and AISC of $1,907 per oz(3)
  • Sold 242,392 ounces of gold at an average realized gold price of $4,060 per oz, generating revenue from continuing and discontinued operations of $987.8 million
  • Cash flow from operations before changes in non-cash working capital of $396.0 million
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $579.0 million(3)
  • Net income of $197.5 million or $0.25 per share (basic)
  • Adjusted net income of $272.9 million or $0.35 per share (basic)(3)

1. See 2025 Reporting Overview in the Appendix. While the production, cost and financial results shown in the highlight bullets above include contribution from the Brazil Operations, in the Company’s Financial Statements and MD&A the Brazil Operations are reported as assets held for sale, their associated liabilities as liabilities held for sale, and the results from their operations as Discontinued Operations.

2. Production, gold ounces sold and the cash costs and AISC associated with the Calibre Assets is attributable to Equinox Gold only from June 17, 2025. Equinox Gold’s 2025 guidance includes production from the Calibre Assets from January 1, 2025 to reflect the potential of the expanded portfolio, but excludes production from Castle Mountain, Los Filos and Valentine. See 2025 Guidance & Actuals below.

3. Cash costs per oz sold, AISC per oz sold, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income, adjusted EPS, and net debt are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS Measures and Cautionary Notes.

4. Excluding $22.6 million of cash and equivalents held in assets for sale at December 31, 2025, related to Discontinued Operations.

5. Calculated using cash unreconciled of $440 million and debt of $515 million at January 31, 2026, excluding in-the-money convertible debentures.

2025 GUIDANCE & ACTUALS

Updated 2025 Guidance, as announced on June 11, 2025, incorporated the Calibre Assets on a 100% basis from January 1, 2025.

Actuals2025 Guidance(1)
Full Year 2025(1)Consolidated (1)GreenstoneBrazilMesquitePanNicaragua
Production (oz)856,908785,000- 915,000220,000- 260,000250,000- 270,00085,000-95,00030,000-40,000200,000- 250,000
Cash costs ($/oz) (2)(3)$1,416$1,400-$1,500$1,275-$1,375$1,725-$1,825$1,200-$1,300$1,600-$1,700$1,200-$1,300
AISC ($/oz)(2)(3)$1,809$1,800-$1,900$1,700-$1,800$2,275-$2,375$1,800-$1,900$1,600-$1,700$1,400-$1,500

1. 2025 Guidance and 2025 Actuals reflect consolidated production from the Equinox Gold and Calibre Assets commencing from January 1, 2025, but exclude production from Los Filos, Castle Mountain and Valentine.

2. Full-year 2025 cash costs and AISC reflect consolidated costs for the Equinox Gold and Calibre Assets from January 1, 2025, and exclude production and costs associated with Los Filos, Castle Mountain and Valentine. Cash costs per oz sold and AISC per oz sold are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS Measures and Cautionary Notes.

3. Exchange rate assumptions for 2025 cash costs and AISC per oz included the following: BRL 5.25 to USD 1, CAD 1.34 to USD 1 and NIO 35 to USD 1.

2026 GUIDANCE

On January 14, 2026, Equinox Gold provided 2026 production and cost guidance of 700,000 to 800,000 ounces of gold, at cash costs of $1,425 to $1,525 per ounce and AISC of $1,775 to $1,875 per ounce (see January 14, 2026 news release). Guidance does not include production from the Brazil Operations, which were sold on January 23, 2026. The Company also provided 2026 expenditure guidance of $325 to $375 million for growth capital, $70 to $80 million for exploration and $80 to $90 million of corporate general and administrative expenditures.

CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST

The Company will host a conference call and webcast on Thursday, February 19, 2026, commencing at 7:00 am PT (10:00 am ET) to discuss its fourth quarter and full year 2025 results.

Conference call Webcast login Toll-free in U.S. and Canada: 1-833-752-3366 Equinox Gold | Financials International callers: +1 647-846-2813

ABOUT EQUINOX GOLD

Equinox Gold (TSX: EQX, NYSE-A: EQX) is a Canadian mining company positioned for growth with a strong foundation of high -quality, long-life gold operations in Canada and across the Americas, and a pipeline of development and expansion projects. Founded and chaired by renowned mining entrepreneur Ross Beaty and guided by a seasoned leadership team with broad expertise, the Company is focused on disciplined execution, operational excellence and long-term value creation. Equinox Gold offers investors meaningful exposure to gold with a diversified portfolio and clear path to growth. Learn more at www.equinoxgold.com or contact [email protected].

EQUINOX GOLD CONTACT Ryan King

EVP Capital Markets T: 778.998.3700 E: [email protected] E: [email protected]

APPENDIX

2025 REPORTING OVERVIEW

Equinox Gold completed a number of transactions during 2025 that affect the way operating and financial results have been reported in the Financial Statements and related MD&A.

The merger with Calibre Mining was completed on June 17, 2025. While production and associated costs from these assets (the “Calibre Assets”) is attributable to Equinox Gold only from June 17, 2025, Equinox Gold’s production and cost guidance for 2025 includes production and costs from the Calibre Assets from January 1, 2025 to reflect the potential of the expanded portfolio.

On October 1, 2025, Equinox Gold completed the sale of the Pan Mine and other Nevada assets for total consideration of $136.5 million, comprising $98.4 million in cash, of which $10.3 million was included in trade and other receivables at December 31, 2025, an $8.6 million promissory note that was fully repaid in January 2026, and equity consideration with a fair value of $29.5 million in the form of Minera Alamos common shares (TSX-V: MAI). Equinox Gold sold its Minera Alamos common shares in February 2026 for gross proceeds of $41.1 million.

On December 14, 2025, Equinox Gold announced an agreement to sell its operating mines in Brazil (“Brazil Operations”), for $900 million in cash on closing of the transaction and up to $115 million in a production-linked contingent payment one year from closing (“Brazil Sale Transaction”). As such, in the Financial Statements and MD&A and in the Consolidated Operational and Financial Highlights table below, Brazil Operations were reported as assets held for sale, their associated liabilities as liabilities held for sale, and the results from their operations as “Discontinued Operations”, separately from “Continuing Operations” which comprise Greenstone, Valentine, Mesquite, Castle Mountain, Los Filos and Nicaragua Operations. The Brazil Sale Transaction closed on January 23, 2026. On closing of the Brazil Sale Transaction, the Company received cash consideration of $891.1 million, which is subject to customary post-closing working capital adjustments.

CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONAL AND FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS – Operating Data

Three months ended Year ended

December December 31,

31, September 30, December 31, Operating data Unit 2025 2025 2024 2025(5) December 31, 2024 Gold produced from operating assets included in 2025 Guidance oz 222,481 233,216 — 856,908 — Less: Gold produced from Calibre Assets before close of Calibre Acquisition oz — — — (143,282) — Add: Gold produced from assets not included in 2025 Guidance oz 24,543 3,166 65,918 — —

Gold produced - All Operations(4)oz247,024236,382213,964779,544621,893
Gold produced - continuing operationsoz173,278168,753135,052520,639374,581
Gold produced - discontinued operationsoz73,74567,62978,912258,905247,311
Gold sold - All Operations(4)oz242,392239,311217,678778,561623,578
Gold sold - continuing operationsoz168,558170,193136,384519,671374,246
Gold sold - discontinued operationsoz73,83469,11981,294258,890249,332

Average realized gold price - All Operations $/oz $4,060 $3,397 $2,636 $3,465 $2,423 Average realized gold price - continuing operations $/oz $4,024 $3,401 $2,630 $3,478 $2,435 Average realized gold price - discontinued operations $/oz $4,140 $3,388 $2,646 $3,437 $2,406 Cash costs per oz sold - All Operations (1)(2)

$/oz $1,392 $1,434 $1,458 $1,494 $1,598 Cash costs per oz sold - All Operations and excluding Los Filos(2)(3) $/oz $1,392 $1,441 $1,432 $1,464 $1,519 Cash costs per oz sold - continuing operations(2) $/oz $1,211 $1,383 $1,511 $1,406 $1,622 Cash costs per oz sold - discontinued operations(2) $/oz $1,773 $1,556 $1,381 $1,663 $1,569 AISC per oz sold - All Operations(1)(2) $/oz $1,907 $1,833 $1,652 $1,925 $1,870 AISC per oz sold - All Operations and excluding Los Filos(2)(3) $/oz $1,907 $1,825 $1,613 $1,891 $1,752 AISC per oz sold - continuing operations (2)

$/oz $1,673 $1,739 $1,630 $1,786 $1,811 AISC per oz sold - discontinued operations(2) $/oz $2,397 $2,056 $1,684 $2,188 $1,941

1. Cash costs per oz sold and AISC per oz sold are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS Measures and Cautionary Notes.

2. Consolidated cash costs per oz sold and AISC per oz sold excludes Castle Mountain results after August 2024 when residual leaching commenced (see Development Projects) and Los Filos results after March 2025 when operations were indefinitely suspended on April 1, 2025 (see Development Projects). Consolidated cash costs per oz sold and AISC per oz sold includes Greenstone from November 2024 and Valentine from December 2025 when the mines reached commercial production, respectively. Consolidated AISC per oz sold excludes corporate general and administration expenses.

3. Consolidated cash costs per oz sold and AISC per oz sold have been adjusted to exclude the results from Los Filos which were excluded from the 2025 Guidance.

4. Gold produced for the three months ended December 31, 2025 includes 1,336 and 23,207 ounces produced at Castle Mountain and Valentine, respectively; gold sold for the three months ended December 31, 2025 includes 335 ounces at Los Filos, 1,349 ounces at Castle Mountain, and 19,155 ounces at Valentine. Gold produced for the year ended December 31, 2025 includes 33,013, 9,089 and 23,816 ounces produced at Los Filos, Castle Mountain and Valentine, respectively; gold sold for the year ended December 31, 2025 includes 37,172, 9,106 and 19,155 ounces sold at Los Filos, Castle Mountain and Valentine, respectively.

5. Operations for the year ended December 31, 2025 includes results from Pan, Valentine and Nicaragua Operations from the date of completion of the Calibre Acquisition of June 17, 2025.

6. Numbers in tables throughout this news release may not sum due to rounding.

CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONAL AND FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS – Financial Data

Three months ended Year ended December September

December 31,

31, 30, December 31, Financial data Unit 2025 2025 2025(2) December 31,

RevenueM$681.4584.3359.41,817.2912.8
Income from mine operationsM$342.3181.995.8642.9206.1
Net income - All OperationsM$197.575.628.3221.5339.3

Net income (loss) - continuing operations M$ 82.3 5.8 (29.6) (18.9) 260.3 Net income - discontinued operations M$ 115.2 69.8 57.9 240.3 79.0 Earnings (loss) per share (basic) - All Operations $/share 0.25 0.10 0.06 0.35 0.85 Earnings (loss) per share (basic) - continuing operations $/share 0.10 0.01 (0.07) (0.03) 0.65 Earnings (loss) per share (basic) - discontinued operations $/share 0.15 0.09 0.13 0.38 0.20 Adjusted EBITDA - All Operations(1) M$ 579.0 419.9 223.2 1,339.6 479.0 Adjusted EBITDA - continuing operations M$ 405.1 297.1 123.8 889.3 281.6 Adjusted EBITDA - discontinued operations M$ 173.9 122.9 99.5 450.2 197.3 Adjusted net income - All Operations (1)

M$ 272.9 139.9 77.5 420.5 113.1 Adjusted net income - continuing operations M$ 163.2 70.4 13.6 187.9 30.7 Adjusted net income - discontinued operations M$ 109.7 69.4 63.9 232.6 82.4 Adjusted EPS - All Operations(1) $/share 0.35 0.18 0.17 0.67 0.28 Adjusted EPS - continuing operations $/share 0.21 0.09 0.03 0.30 0.08 Adjusted EPS - discontinued operations $/share 0.14 0.09 0.14 0.37 0.21

Balance sheet and cash flow data

Cash and cash equivalents (unrestricted) M$ 407.4 348.5 239.3 407.4 239.3 Net debt(1) M$ 1,147.3 1,278.2 1,108.5 1,147.3 1,108.5 Operating cash flow before changes in non-cash working capital M$ 396.0 322.1 212.7 915.1 430.2

Share capital

Basic weighted average shares

outstanding M 786.1 771.3 454.4 630.3 400.1 Diluted weighted average shares outstanding M 794.7 781.9 454.4 630.3 473.5

1. Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income, adjusted EPS and net debt are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS Measures and Cautionary Notes.

2. Operating and financial data for the year ended December 31, 2025 includes results from Pan, Valentine and Nicaragua Operations from the date of completion of the Calibre Acquisition of June 17, 2025.

3. Numbers in tables throughout this news release may not sum due to rounding.

OPERATING & FINANCIAL RESULTS BY MINE

Greenstone, Ontario, Canada

Greenstone is an open-pit mine with a 9.8 million tonne per year carbon-in-pulp process plant located in Ontario, Canada. The Company acquired its initial 60% interest in Greenstone in April 2021 and consolidated 100% ownership in May 2024. Commissioning activities at Greenstone commenced in Q1 2024 and commercial production was achieved in November 2024. Greenstone is in the late-stages of ramping up to full design capacity. As Greenstone was not fully operational for all of Q4 2024, results for the Quarter are compared to Q3 2025 below.

Three months ended Year ended

December December

31, September 30, December 31, 31, December 31,

Operating dataUnit20252025202420252024
Ore minedkt5,0333,7973,14514,1987,108
Waste minedkt13,21612,9579,22548,20726,453
Open pit strip ratiow:o2.633.412.933.403.72
Tonnes processedkt2,1951,9091,6437,7773,687
Average gold grade processedg/t1.291.051.261.091.22
Recovery%83.785.882.083.982.1
Gold producedoz72,09156,02953,022223,843111,717
Gold soldoz71,46655,60356,413223,355110,518

Financial data

Revenue(2)M$286.2195.5148.3777.3278.3
Cash costs(1)M$80.880.658.7308.1107.2
Sustaining capital(1)M$31.728.75.394.55.3
Reclamation expensesM$3.60.50.34.90.8
Total AISC(1)M$116.1109.864.3407.5113.3
AISC contribution margin(1)M$170.085.783.9369.8165.0
Non-sustaining expendituresM$49.729.0121.4212.9

21.1

Unit analysis

Realized gold price per oz sold$/oz4,0043,5162,6293,4802,518
Cash costs per oz sold(1)$/oz1,1311,4501,0411,380970
AISC per oz sold(1)$/oz1,6261,9751,1411,8241,025
Mining cost per tonne mined$/t3.173.312.663.241.97
Processing cost per tonne processed$/t14.7015.8015.6815.1712.05
G&A cost per tonne processed$/t11.629.517.049.557.24

1. Cash costs, sustaining capital, AISC, AISC contribution margin, cash costs per oz sold and AISC per oz sold are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS Measures and Cautionary Notes.

2. Revenue is reported net of silver by-product credits.

Valentine, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Valentine is an open-pit mine with a conventional 2.5 million tonne crush-grind CIL operation located in central Newfoundland & Labrador, Canada, that Equinox Gold acquired on June 17, 2025 as part of the Calibre Acquisition. Valentine was undergoing commissioning at the time and first gold pour was achieved in September 2025, followed by commercial production at the end of November 2025. Valentine is now in the process of ramping up to full design capacity.

Three months ended Period from

June 17 to December December

31, September 30,June 30,31,
Operating dataUnit2025202520252025
Ore minedkt1,007445441,496
Waste minedkt6,1394,98943911,568
Open pit strip ratiow:o6.1011.229.917.73
Tonnes processedkt558127—685
Average gold grade processedg/t1.530.78—1.39
Recovery%91.789.7—91.5
Gold producedoz23,207609—23,816
Gold soldoz19,155——19,155

Financial data

Revenue(3)M$80.5——80.5
Cash costs(1)M$30.2——30.2
Reclamation expensesM$0.20.1—0.3
Total AISC(1)M$30.40.1—30.6
AISC contribution margin(1)M$50.1(0.1)—50.0
Non-sustaining expendituresM$70.397.215.1182.7

Unit analysis

Realized gold price per oz sold$/oz4,204——4,204
Cash costs per oz sold(1)(2)$/oz1,579——1,579
AISC per oz sold(1)(2)$/oz1,588——1,596
Mining cost per tonne mined$/t5.13——2.81
Processing cost per tonne processed$/t18.15——14.78
G&A cost per tonne processed$/t25.46——20.74

1. Cash costs, sustaining capital, AISC, AISC contribution margin, cash costs per oz sold and AISC per oz sold are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS Measures and Cautionary Notes.

2. Consolidated cash cost per oz sold and AISC per oz sold for the three months and year ended December 31, 2025 includes results from Valentine from December 2025 after the mine reached commercial production in November 2025.

3. Revenue is reported net of silver by-product credits.

Nicaragua Operations

Equinox Gold acquired El Limon (“Limon”) and La Libertad (“Libertad”) on June 17, 2025, as part of the Calibre Acquisition. Limon and Libertad are both mine and mill operations and form part of Nicaragua’s hub-and-spoke strategy, where ore from multiple open-pit and underground deposits is processed at either the Limon or Libertad mills, which together have 2.7 million tonnes per annum of installed processing capacity.

Three months ended Period from Year ended

June 17 to

December 31, December 31, September 30, December 31, Operating data - Nicaragua Operations Unit 2025 2025 2025(2) 2025

Ore mined - open pitkt4857401,3292,104
Waste mined - open pitkt10,95710,37522,72040,755
Open pit strip ratiow:o22.5714.0217.1019.37
Average open pit gold gradeg/t3.863.513.743.84
Ore mined - undergroundkt110114248476
Average underground gold gradeg/t2.772.932.813.18
Ore mined - totalkt5968541,5762,579
Tonnes processedkt5895981,2672,358
Average gold grade processedg/t3.834.053.934.07
Recovery%91.091.191.090.9
Gold producedoz61,88471,119133,003262,025
Gold soldoz61,65471,435133,089262,110

Operating data - El Limon Mill

Tonnes processedkt129124272504
Average gold grade processedg/t5.015.615.275.12
Recovery%89.590.590.090.0
Gold producedoz17,44922,83840,28771,605
Gold soldoz17,40122,94440,34571,663

Operating data - La Libertad Mill

Tonnes processedkt4604741,0031,854
Average gold grade processedg/t3.503.643.553.78
Recovery%91.691.391.391.2
Gold producedoz48,281190,420

44,435 92,716

Gold sold oz 44,253 48,491 92,744 190,448

Financial data - Nicaragua Operations

Revenue(4)M$243.9239.9483.8N/A
Cash costs(3)M$75.194.2169.3N/A
Sustaining capital(3)M$21.412.535.1N/A
Sustaining lease paymentsM$0.20.20.4N/A
Reclamation expensesM$0.80.71.6N/A
Total AISC(3)M$97.4107.7206.4N/A
AISC contribution margin(3)M$146.5132.2277.4N/A
Non-sustaining expendituresM$19.924.050.1N/A

Unit analysis - Nicaragua Operations

Realized gold price per oz sold$/oz3,9563,3583,635N/A
Cash costs per oz sold(3)$/oz1,2181,3191,272N/A
AISC per oz sold(3)$/oz1,5801,5071,551N/A

1. Limon and Libertad were acquired as part of the Calibre Acquisition. As such, comparative figures to previous quarters are not presented.

2. The operating data presented in this column includes operating results for Limon and Libertad for the entire year ended December 31, 2025, including the period prior to completion of the Calibre Acquisition on June 17, 2025. As Equinox Gold is not entitled to the economic benefits of Limon and Libertad prior to the completion of the Calibre Acquisition, financial results for the period prior to June 17, 2025 are not provided.

3. Cash costs, sustaining capital, AISC and AISC contribution margin, are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS Measures and Cautionary Notes.

4. Revenue is reported net of silver by-product credits.

Mesquite Gold Mine, California, USA

Mesquite is an open pit, run-of-mine (“ROM”) heap leach gold mine located in Imperial County, California. Mesquite has been operating since 1986.

Three months ended Year ended

December December

31, September 30, December 31, 31, December 31,

Operating dataUnit20252025202420252024
Ore mined and stacked on leach padkt667780—6,1936,681
Waste minedkt11,33711,66313,34843,60449,076
Open pit strip ratiow:o17.0014.95—7.047.35
Average gold grade stacked to leach padg/t0.250.24—0.510.33
Gold producedoz14,76127,64217,12985,99871,984
Gold soldoz14,59927,88217,27385,97073,664

Financial data

Revenue(2)M$60.090.245.5286.8173.1
Cash costs(1)M$21.437.223.1115.692.7
Sustaining capital(1)M$13.614.40.240.50.6
Reclamation expenses (recoveries)M$0.31.85.92.8

0.7

Total AISC(1)M$35.353.424.0162.096.1
AISC contribution margin(1)M$24.736.921.4124.776.9
Non-sustaining expendituresM$2.60.222.711.541.1

Unit analysis

Realized gold price per oz sold$/oz4,1113,2362,6343,3362,350
Cash costs per oz sold(1)$/oz1,4651,3331,3371,3451,259
AISC per oz sold(1)$/oz2,4171,9131,3921,8851,306
Mining cost per tonne mined$/t1.741.791.711.701.47
Processing cost per tonne processed$/t15.3413.99—7.086.82
G&A cost per tonne processed$/t5.949.08—3.462.91

1. Cash costs, sustaining capital, AISC, AISC contribution margin, cash costs per oz sold and AISC per oz sold are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS Measures and Cautionary Notes.

2. Revenue is reported net of silver by-product credits.

Pan Mine, Nevada, USA

Equinox Gold acquired the Pan Mine on June 17, 2025 in the Calibre Acquisition and sold it on October 1, 2025. Pan is an open pit, heap leach gold mine located southeast of Eureka, Nevada, and has been in continuous production since 2017.

Three months Nine months

ended Period from ended September June 17 to June 17 to 30, September 30, 30 September 30,

Operating dataUnit20252025(1)20252025(2)
Ore mined and stacked on leach padkt1,1661911,3573,541
Waste minedkt2,8813643,2458,660
Open pit strip ratiow:o2.471.902.392.45
Average gold grade stacked to leach padg/t0.370.500.380.35
Gold producedoz10,7971,08011,87726,138
Gold soldoz10,7461,07911,82526,086

Financial data

Revenue(4)M$37.93.641.5N/A
Cash costs(3)M$17.11.818.9N/A
Reclamation and exploration expensesM$0.30.10.4N/A
Total AISC(3)M$17.41.919.3N/A
AISC contribution margin(3)M$20.51.722.2N/A
Non-sustaining expendituresM$6.11.07.1N/A

Unit analysis

Realized gold price per oz sold$/oz3,5283,3233,510N/A
Cash costs per oz sold(3)$/oz1,5921,6541,597N/A
AISC per oz sold(3)$/oz1,6191,7371,629N/A
Mining cost per tonne mined$/t2.692.632.68N/A
Processing cost per tonne processed$/t4.013.793.98N/A
G&A cost per tonne processed$/t1.131.121.13N/A

1. Pan was acquired as part of the Calibre Acquisition. As such, comparative figures for quarters prior to the Calibre Acquisition are not presented.

2. The operating data presented in this column includes operating results for Pan for the entire nine months ended September 30, 2025, including the period prior to completion of the Calibre Acquisition on June 17, 2025 until it was sold on October 1, 2025. As Equinox Gold is not entitled to the economic benefits of Pan prior to the completion of the Calibre Acquisition, financial results for the period prior to June 17, 2025 are not provided.

3. Cash costs, AISC, AISC contribution margin, cash costs per oz sold, and AISC per oz sold are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS Measures and Cautionary Notes.

4. Revenue is reported net of silver by-product credits.

Discontinued Operations – Brazil

Discontinued operations includes the Aurizona Mine, the Bahia Complex, and the RDM Mine, located in Brazil.

Three months ended Year ended

December December

September 30, December 31, December 31,

31, 31,

Operating dataUnit20252025202420252024
Gold producedoz73,74567,62978,912258,905247,311
Gold soldoz73,83469,11981,294258,890249,332

Financial data

Revenue(2)M$305.7234.2215.1889.9599.9
Cash costs(1)M$130.9107.0112.1430.6391.3
Sustaining capital(1)M$40.429.321.9117.482.7
Sustaining lease paymentsM$3.33.21.410.95.3
Reclamation expensesM$2.32.51.37.64.7
Total AISC(1)M$177.0142.0136.7566.5484.0
AISC contribution margin(1)M$128.792.278.4323.3116.0
Non-sustaining expendituresM$10.44.84.429.225.2

Unit analysis

Realized gold price per oz sold$/oz4,1403,3882,6463,4372,406
Cash costs per oz sold(1)$/oz1,7731,5481,3791,6631,569
AISC per oz sold(1)$/oz2,3972,0541,6822,1881,941
Mining cost per tonne mined - open pit$/t2.912.602.442.852.72

Mining cost per tonne mined -

underground$/t46.4444.0728.0641.4233.81
Processing cost per tonne processed$/t16.6515.2713.8415.7715.54
G&A cost per tonne processed$/t5.934.835.31

7.71 5.95

1. Cash costs, sustaining capital, AISC, AISC contribution margin, cash costs per oz sold, and AISC per oz sold are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS Measures and Cautionary Notes.

2. Revenue is reported net of silver by-product credits.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION

At December 31, 2025 and 2024 (Unaudited, expressed in thousands of US Dollars)

2025 2024

Assets Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents$ 407,355$239,329
Marketable securities162,6836,142
Trade and other receivables65,46870,035
Inventories369,759417,541
Prepaid expenses26,35244,529
Other current assets10,6086,529
Assets held for sale928,332—

1,970,557 784,105

Non-current assets

Restricted cash 7,567 12,201 Inventories 277,102

368,130

Mineral properties, plant and equipment7,910,3295,564,713
Deferred income tax assets—2,339
Other non-current assets278,81273,135

6,713,595 Total assets $ 10,535,395$

Liabilities and Equity Current liabilities

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities$ 302,420$258,341
Income taxes payable153,11810,103
Current portion of loans and borrowings181,330135,592
Current portion of deferred revenue127,597116,334
Current portion of derivative liabilities184,171116,563
Other current liabilities82,66352,158
Liabilities relating to assets held for sale230,675—

1,261,974 689,091

Non-current liabilities

Loans and borrowings1,373,3501,212,239
Deferred revenue165,130266,718
Derivative liabilities46,71046,372
Reclamation and closure cost provisions229,787130,174
Deferred income tax liabilities1,411,851799,972

Other non-current liabilities 171,477

251,286

Total liabilities 4,740,088 3,316,043

Shareholders’ equity

Common shares4,874,7122,798,820
Reserves93,08174,100
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)7,516(89,027)
Retained earnings819,998613,659
Total equity5,795,3073,397,552
Total liabilities and equity$ 10,535,395$6,713,595

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME

For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 (Unaudited, expressed in thousands of US Dollars, except number of shares and per share amounts)

2025 2024(1)

Continuing operations

Revenue $ 1,817,195 $ 912,840

Cost of sales

Operating expense (834,589) (596,921) Depreciation and depletion (339,694) (109,796) (1,174,283) (706,717)

Income from mine operations642,912206,123
Care and maintenance expense(94,991)(580)
Exploration and evaluation expense(10,884)(1,631)
General and administration expense(104,698)(52,208)
Income from operations432,339151,704
Finance expense(179,288)(91,302)
Finance income10,9467,071
Other (expense) income(132,630)465,837
Income before income taxes from continuing operations131,367533,310
Income tax expense(150,228)(273,016)
Net (loss) income from continuing operations(18,861)260,294

Discontinued operations

Net income from discontinued operations 240,332 78,993 Net income $ 221,471 $ 339,287

Net income per share

Basic $ 0.35 $ 0.85 Diluted $ 0.35 $ 0.75

Net (loss) income per share - continuing operations

Basic $ (0.03) $ 0.65 Diluted $ (0.03) $ 0.59

Weighted average shares outstanding

Basic 630,306,219 400,109,698 Diluted 630,306,219 473,546,710

1. Restated.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 (Unaudited, expressed in thousands of US Dollars)

2025 2024 Net income $ 221,471 $ 339,287

Other comprehensive income (loss)

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to net income or loss:

Foreign currency translation loss — (84,417) Reclassification of cumulative foreign currency translation loss relating to previously held 60% interest in the Greenstone Mine — 31,904 Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to net income or loss:

Net increase (decrease) in fair value of marketable securities and other investments in equity instruments 92,648 (39,961) Income tax expense relating to change in fair value of marketable securities and other investments in equity instruments (12,511) — Remeasurement of post-employment benefits 1,274 — 81,411 (92,474) Total comprehensive income $ 302,882 $ 246,813

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 (Unaudited, expressed in thousands of US Dollars)

2025 2024

Cash provided by (used in):

Operating activities

Net income for the year $ 221,471 $ 339,287 Adjustments for:

Depreciation and depletion517,516222,616
Finance expense185,67895,381
Amortization of deferred revenue(158,063)(14,342)
Change in fair value of derivatives113,964123,289
Settlements of derivatives(85,080)(13,857)
Unrealized foreign exchange loss (gain)21,149(21,418)
Gain on remeasurement of previously held interest in the Greenstone Mine—(579,816)
Income tax expense191,119290,794
Income taxes paid(129,226)(19,602)
Other36,5757,866
Operating cash flow before changes in non-cash working capital915,103430,198
Changes in non-cash working capital(96,758)(58,014)

818,345 372,184

Investing activities

Expenditures on mineral properties, plant and equipment(692,346)(412,073)
Cash acquired on acquisition of Calibre Mining Corp.193,107—
Investment in Calibre Mining Corp.(40,000)—
Net proceeds on disposal of assets83,232—
Proceeds from dispositions of marketable securities3,02348,191
Acquisition of Greenstone Mine—(744,110)
Other(5,689)(3,727)

(458,673) (1,111,719)

Financing activities

Drawdowns on credit facility85,000560,000
Repayments of loans and borrowings(81,482)—
Proceeds from other financing arrangements21,62157,346
Repayments of other financing arrangements(24,878)(7,296)
Interest paid(132,580)(112,647)
Lease payments(39,887)(29,494)
Net proceeds from shares issued in public offerings—335,562
Transaction costs and other313(10,996)

(171,893) 792,475

Effect of foreign exchange on cash and cash equivalents2,896(5,606)
Increase in cash and cash equivalents190,67547,334
Cash and cash equivalents – beginning of year239,329191,995
Cash and cash equivalents – end of year430,004239,329
Cash and cash equivalents classified as held for sale(22,649)—
Cash and cash equivalents, excluding cash and cash equivalents held for sale$ 407,355 $239,329

NON-IFRS MEASURES

This news release refers to cash costs, cash costs per oz sold, AISC, AISC per oz sold, AISC contribution margin, adjusted net income, adjusted EPS, mine-site free cash flow, adjusted EBITDA, net debt, and sustaining capital expenditures that are measures with no standardized meaning under IFRS, i.e. they are non-IFRS measures, and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Their measurement and presentation is consistently prepared and is intended to provide additional information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS. Numbers presented in the tables below may not sum due to rounding.

Cash Costs and Cash Costs per oz Sold

Cash costs is a common financial performance measure in the gold mining industry; however, it has no standard meaning under IFRS. The Company reports total cash costs on a per oz sold basis. The Company believes that, in addition to conventional measures prepared in accordance with IFRS, certain investors use this information to evaluate the Company’s performance and ability to generate operating income and cash flow from mining operations. Cash costs are calculated as mine site operating costs and are net of silver by-product credits. Cash costs are divided by ounces sold to arrive at cash costs per oz sold. In calculating cash costs, the Company deducts silver by-product credits as it considers the cost to produce the gold is reduced as a result of the by-product sales incidental to the gold production process, thereby allowing management and other stakeholders to assess the net costs of gold production. The measure is not necessarily indicative of cash flow from operations under IFRS or operating costs presented under IFRS.

AISC per oz Sold

The Company uses AISC per oz of gold sold to measure performance. The methodology for calculating AISC was developed internally and is outlined below. Current IFRS measures used in the gold industry, such as operating expenses, do not capture all of the expenditures incurred to discover, develop and sustain gold production. The Company believes the AISC measure provides further transparency into costs associated with producing gold and will assist analysts, investors and other stakeholders of the Company in assessing its operating performance, its ability to generate free cash flow from current operations and its overall value. AISC includes cash costs (described above) and also includes sustaining capital expenditures, sustaining lease payments, reclamation cost accretion and amortization and exploration and evaluation costs. This measure seeks to reflect the full cost of gold production from current operations, therefore, expansionary capital and nonsustaining expenditures are excluded.

The following table provides a reconciliation of cash costs per oz of gold sold and AISC per oz of gold sold to the most directly comparable IFRS measure on an aggregate basis:

Three months ended Year ended December 31, September 30, December 31, December 31, December 31,

$’s in millions20252025202420252024
Operating expenses$ 239.3 $266.0 $220.6 $834.6 $596.9
Silver by-product credits(3.1)(5.4)(0.7)(9.5)(1.7)

Fair value adjustment on acquired inventories (27.8) (26.5) (4.9) (56.5) (20.6) Non-recurring charges recognized in operating expenses(1) — — — (36.8) — Pre-commercial production and development stage operating expenses(2) (20.9) (5.0) (37.9) (88.5) (37.8)

Total cash costs - continuing operations $ 187.5 $ 229.0 $ 177.1 $ 693.9 $ 486.1 Total cash costs - discontinued operations (4)

$130.9 $112.3 $430.6 $
Total cash costs - All Operations$318.4 $336.6 $289.4 $1,124.5 $877.4
Gold oz sold - continuing operations168,558170,193136,384519,671374,246

107.6 $ 391.3

Less: gold oz sold during pre-commercial production period (13,667) (4,527) (19,161) (26,128) (74,547) Adjusted gold oz sold - continuing

operations154,891165,666117,223493,543299,699
Gold oz sold - discontinued operations73,83469,11981,294258,890249,332
Adjusted gold oz sold - All Operations228,725234,785198,517752,433549,031

Cash costs per gold oz sold - continuing operations $ 1,211 $ 1,383 $ 1,511 $ 1,406 $ 1,622 Cash costs per gold oz sold - discontinued operations $ 1,773 $ 1,556 $ 1,381 $ 1,663 $ 1,569 Cash costs per gold oz sold - All

Operations$1,392 $1,434 $1,458 $1,494 $1,598
Total cash costs - continuing operations$187.5 $229.0 $177.1 $693.9 $486.1
Sustaining capital67.255.613.0174.648.2
Sustaining lease payments0.30.40.21.22.5
Reclamation expense5.94.41.916.87.0
Sustaining exploration expense——0.2—0.9

Pre-commercial production and development stage sustaining

expenditures(2)(1.7)(1.4)(1.3)(4.9)(1.9)
Total AISC - continuing operations$259.2 $288.1 $191.1 $881.5 $542.6
Total AISC - discontinued operations(4)177.0142.1136.9566.5484.0
Total AISC - All Operations$436.2 $430.3 $328.0 $1,448.1 $1,026.6

AISC per gold oz sold - continuing operations $ 1,673 $ 1,739 $ 1,630 $ 1,786 $ 1,811 AISC per gold oz sold - discontinued operations $ 2,397 $ 2,056 $ 1,684 $ 2,188 $ 1,941 AISC per gold oz sold - All Operations $ 1,907 $ 1,833 $ 1,652 $ 1,925 $ 1,870