Tuesday, October 20, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Tuesday, October 20, 2026 Admin

ELD.TO ·

Eldorado Gold Releases Updated Mineral Reserve and Mineral Resource Statement

Resource Estimates

NEWS RELEASE TSX: ELD NYSE: EGO December 15, 2021

Eldorado Gold Releases Updated Mineral Reserve and Mineral Resource Statement

VANCOUVER, BC – Eldorado Gold Corporation (“Eldorado” or “the Company”) today releases its updated Mineral Reserve and Mineral Resource (“MRMR”) estimates as of September 30, 2021.

Highlights

  • Increase to Inferred Resources as a result of the maiden Inferred Resource at Ormaque announced in February 2021.
  • Increase to Mineral Reserves and Measured and Indicated (“M+I”) Resource at Efemcukuru is attributable to Resource upgrade associated with drilling, mostly at Kokarpinar and Kestanebeleni NW.

Mineral Reserves Update

The Company’s Proven and Probable gold Reserves (“2P Reserves”) totalled 17.0 million ounces as of September 30, 20211, a 4% decrease from the previous MRMR statement on September 30, 2020. Including the divestiture of Tocantinzinho, (“TZ”), which was divested from the portfolio October 27, 2021 the Company’s 2P gold Reserves totalled 15.3 million ounces, a 14% decrease compared to September 30, 2020 (see Eldorado press release dated December 2, 2020). The complete table of Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves can be found at the end of this release.

Total 2P Reserves
(Gold Ounces x 1,000)
Proven and Probable in-situ gold ounces as of September 30, 202017,737
TZ Divestment-1,781
Depletion 2-687
Additions from converted resources (M+I) during 2021315
Changes due to cut-off evaluations-319
Proven and probable in-situ gold ounces as of September 30, 202115,264

Net of divestitures, the net change in Reserves is attributable to increases at Lamaque and Efemcukuru, and decreases at Kisladag, Skouries and Olympias.

  • Lamaque: Both Mineral Reserve gold ounces and grade increased relative to September 2020 primarily due to conversion drilling in the C5 zone.
  • Efemcukuru: Mineral Reserves increased mostly due to conversion of Resources to Reserves at Kestanebeleni NW and Kokarpinar.
  • Kisladag: Mineral Reserves decreased due to depletion.

1 See “Mineral Reserve Notes” below.

2 Depletion declared here are processed ounces. Depletion includes Q4 2020 and Q1-Q3 2021.

  • Skouries: The decrease in Mineral Reserves, at the development project, is due to changes in cut-off values, mostly offset by reserve price increase.
  • Olympias: The decrease in Mineral Reserves is due to mining method optimization and exclusion of remnant mining zones that will require further engineering studies to be included in the mine plan.

The following table summarizes the year over year changes to the Company’s gold Reserves:

Total Proven and Probable Reserves
20202021Change
Contained Au Oz (x1,000)
Certej2,4022,4020%
Efemcukuru6136201%
Kisladag4,5804,282-7%
Lamaque1,0861,0910.5%
Olympias2,2521,990-12%
Perama1,2501,2500%
Skouries3,7733,630-4%
Tocantinzinho1,7811,7810%
Total17,73717,045-4%
Less divestitures: TZ1,7810-100%
Gross Total17,73715,264-14%

Mineral Resources Update

Exploration within our existing portfolio continues to deliver resource growth for the Company.

Eldorado reports Resources in accordance with CIM definition standards. The Resource cut-off grades or values (e.g. gold equivalent) are determined using a single long-term gold price ($1,800/oz) and modifying factors derived in the resource to reserve conversion process (or by comparison to similar projects for our resource-only properties). These values are then used to create constraining volumes that provide limits to the reported Resources. Open pit Resources used pit shells created with the long-term gold price to constrain reportable model blocks. Underground Resources were constrained by volumes whose design was guided by a combination of the reporting cut-off grade or value, contiguous areas of mineralization and mineability.

Eldorado’s M+I Resources totalled 25.5 million ounces as of September 30, 2021, a 1% decrease from the previous MRMR statement on September 30, 2020 attributable to decreases at Kisladag, Skouries and Olympias, partially offset by increases at Lamaque and Efemcukuru. Including the TZ divestment, the M+I Resources totalled 23.5 million ounces, a decrease of 9% compared to September 30, 2020. Eldorado’s Inferred Resources totaled 14.0 million ounces as of September 30, 2021, a 3% increase from the previous MRMR statement on September 30, 2020.

• Efemcukuru: The increase to M+I Resource is attributable to Resource upgrade associated with drilling, mostly at Kokarpinar and Kestanebeleni NW. The decrease in Inferred Resource at Efemcukuru is attributable to the combination of additional drilling and the corresponding upgrade to M&I Resources.

  • Lamaque: All changes to the Resources are attributable to the results of additional drilling and upgrades of Inferred to M+I Resources. Ormaque was announced as a maiden Inferred Resource on February 22, 2021 (see Eldorado press release dated February 22, 2021).

The following table summarizes the year over year changes to Eldorado’s gold Resources:

Total Measured and Indicated ResourcesInferred Resources
20202021Change20202021Change
Contained AuContained Au
ounces (x1000)ounces (x1000)
Bolcana000%6,4926,4920%
Certej3,8293,8290%23230%
Efemcukuru9411,06613%941629-33%
Kisladag7,1976,822-5%1071070%
Lamaque1,8211,9376%2,0741,962-5%
Ormaque000%0803100%
Olympias3,4933,409-2%5625661%
Perama1,3741,3740%6259-5%
Perama South000%7287280%
Piavitsa000%1,0251,0250%
Sapes000%8208200%
Skouries5,0305,0300%8148140%
Tocantinzinho2,0292,0290%17170%
Total25,71425,496-1%13,66514,0453%
Less divestitures: TZ2,0290-100%170-100%
Gross Total25,71423,467-9%13,66514,0283%

About Eldorado Gold

Eldorado is a gold and base metals producer with mining, development and exploration operations in Turkey, Canada, Greece, and Romania. The Company has a highly skilled and dedicated workforce, safe and responsible operations, a portfolio of high-quality assets, and long-term partnerships with local communities. Eldorado's common shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX: ELD) and the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: EGO).

Contact Investor Relations

Lisa Wilkinson, VP, Investor Relations 604.757 2237 or 1.888.353.8166 [email protected]

Media

Louise McMahon, Director Communications & Public Affairs 604.757 5573 or 1.888.363.8166 [email protected]

Eldorado Gold Mineral Reserves, as of September 30, 2021

Project Gold Certej Efemcukuru Kisladag Lamaque Olympias Perama Hill Skouries TOTAL GOLD Silver Certej OlympiasProven Mineral Reserves Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 22,788 1.93 1,414 1,732 6.03 336 183,092 0.69 4,061 502 8.02 129 1,205 10.87 421 3,088 4.03 400 73,101 0.87 2,053 285,508 0.96 8,814 Tonnes Ag Contained Ag (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 22,788 10 7,004 1,205 155 6,006Probable Mineral Reserves Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 21,500 1.43 988 1,645 5.37 284 12,819 0.54 221 4,154 7.20 962 8,132 6.00 1,569 9,410 2.81 850 74,015 0.66 1,576 131,674 1.52 6,450 Tonnes Ag Contained Ag (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 21,500 12 8,551 8,132 116 30,422Total Proven and Probable Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 44,288 1.69 2,402
3,3775.71620
195,9110.684,282
4,6567.291,091
9,3376.631,990
12,4983.111,250
147,116 417,182 Tonnes (x1000) 44,2880.77 1.14 Ag g/t 113,630 15,264 Contained Ag ounces (x1000) 15,555
9,33712136,428
Perama Hill3,08844039,41082,27712,49872,680
Stratoni000000000
TOTAL SILVER Copper27,081 Tonnes15 Cu13,413 Contained Cu39,042 Tonnes33 Cu41,250 Contained Cu66,123 Tonnes26 Cu54,663 Contained Cu
Skouries TOTAL COPPER(x1000) 73,101 73,101% 0.52 0.52tonnes (x1000) 381 381(x1000) 74,015 74,015% 0.48 0.48tonnes (x1000) 359 359(x1000) 147,116 147,116% 0.50 0.50tonnes (x1000) 740 740
LeadTonnes (x1000)Pb %Contained Pb tonnes (x1000)Tonnes (x1000)Pb %Contained Pb tonnes (x1000)Tonnes (x1000)Pb %Contained Pb tonnes (x1000)
Olympias1,2054.9598,1324.03239,3374.1382
Stratoni00.0000.0000.00
TOTAL LEAD1,2054.9598,1324.03239,3374.1382
ZincTonnesZnContained ZnTonnesZnContained ZnTonnesZnContained Zn
(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)
Olympias1,2055.6688,1325.04109,3375.1477
Stratoni TOTAL ZINC0 1,2050.0 5.60 680 8,1320.0 5.00 4100 9,3370.0 5.10 477

Eldorado Gold Mineral Reserves, as of September 30, 2020

Project Gold Certej Efemcukuru Kisladag Lamaque Olympias Perama Hill Skouries Tocantinzinho TOTAL GOLD Silver CertejProven Mineral Reserves Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 22,788 1.93 1,414 2,012 6.30 407 194,314 0.70 4,352 425 5.23 71 1,515 10.14 494 3,088 4.03 400 75,804 0.87 2,132 17,007 1.52 831 316,953 0.99 10,101 Tonnes Ag Contained Ag (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 22,788 10 7,004Probable Mineral Reserves Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 21,500 1.43 988 1,155 5.54 206 13,236 0.54 228 4,569 6.91 1,015 8,734 6.26 1,758 9,410 2.81 850 81,862 0.62 1,641 21,898 1.35 950 162,364 1.46 7,636 Tonnes Ag Contained Ag (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 21,500 12 8,551Total Proven and Probable Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 44,288 1.69 2,402
3,1676.02613
207,5500.694,580
4,9946.761,086
10,2496.832,252
12,4983.111,250
157,6660.743,773
38,905 479,317 Tonnes (x1000) 44,288 10,2491.42 1.15 Ag g/t 11 1251,781 17,737 Contained Ag ounces (x1000) 15,555 41,161
Olympias1,5151597,7458,73411933,416
Perama Hill3,08844039,41082,27712,498 5607 1482,680 2,665
Stratoni0005601482,665
TOTAL SILVER Copper Skouries TOTAL COPPER Lead Olympias Stratoni TOTAL LEAD Zinc Olympias Stratoni27,391 Tonnes (x1000) 75,804 75,804 Tonnes (x1000) 1,515 0 1,515 Tonnes (x1000) 1,515 017 Cu % 0.52 0.52 Pb % 5.1 0.0 5.1 Zn % 5.8 0.015,152 Contained Cu tonnes (x1000) 393 393 Contained Pb tonnes (x1000) 77 0 77 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 88 040,204 Tonnes (x1000) 81,862 81,862 Tonnes (x1000) 8,734 560 9,294 Tonnes (x1000) 8,734 56036 Cu % 0.47 0.47 Pb % 4.0 6.1 4.1 Zn % 5.1 9.246,909 Contained Cu tonnes (x1000) 386 386 Contained Pb tonnes (x1000) 349 34 383 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 445 5267,595 Tonnes (x1000) 157,666 157,666 Tonnes (x1000) 10,24929 Cu % 0.49 0.49 Pb % 4.262,061 Contained Cu tonnes (x1000) 779 779 Contained Pb tonnes (x1000) 426
560 10,809 Tonnes (x1000) 10,2496.1 4.3 Zn % 5.234 460 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 533
5609.252
TOTAL ZINC1,5155.8889,2945.349710,8095.4585

Eldorado Gold Mineral Resources, as of September 30, 2021

Project Gold BolcanaMeasured Resources Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 0 0.00 0Indicated Resources Tonnes Au Contained Au ounces (x1000) g/t (x1000) 0 0.00 0Total Measured and Indicated Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 0 0.00 0 87,953 1.35 3,829 4,615 7.18 1,066 355,836 0.60 6,822 7,122 8.46 1,937 0.00 0.00 0.00 13,248 8.00 3,409 14,066 3.04 1,374 0 0.00 0 0 0.00 0Inferred Resources Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 381,000 0.53 6,492
Certej29,3001.731,62658,6531.172,2038420.8623
Efemcukuru2,4377.385782,1786.964883,3005.93629
Kisladag311,2550.616,11144,5810.507127,5290.44107
Lamaque8769.492676,2468.321,6708,8806.871,962
Ormaque00.000.000.000.000.002,6209.53803
Olympias2,34310.6680310,9057.432,6062,0928.41566
Perama Hill3,0934.1541210,9732.739621,1361.6359
Perama South00.00000.00014,8701.52728
Piavitsa Sapes Skouries TOTAL GOLD Silver Certej Olympias0 0 90,714 440,017 Tonnes (x1000) 29,300 2,3430.00 0.00 0.85 0.87 Ag g/t 9 1490 0 2,479 12,276 Contained Ag ounces (x1000) 8,111 11,2030 0 149,260 282,796 Tonnes (x1000) 58,653 10,9050.00 0.00 0.53 1.23 Ag g/t 10 1420 0 2,551 11,191 Contained Ag ounces (x1000) 18,103 49,8416,613 3,434 67,657 499,973 Tonnes (x1000) 842 2,0924.82 7.43 0.37 0.87 Ag g/t 4 1791,025 820 814 14,028 Contained Ag ounces (x1000) 110 12,070
00.000
239,974 722,814 Tonnes (x1000) 87,9530.65 1.01 Ag g/t 95,030 23,467 Contained Ag ounces (x1000) 26,214
13,24814361,043
Perama Hill3,093441510,97372,57914,06672,9941,136283
Piavitsa0000000006,6135411,389
Stratoni0001,3511536,6471,3511536,6471,7001628,866
TOTAL SILVER Copper34,736 Tonnes18 Cu19,729 Contained Cu81,882 Tonnes29 Cu77,170 Contained Cu116,618 Tonnes26 Cu96,898 Contained Cu12,383 Tonnes82 Cu32,518 Contained Cu
(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)
Bolcana00.00000.00000.000381,0000.18686
Skouries90,7140.51466149,2600.44652239,9740.471,11867,6570.40267
TOTAL COPPER Lead Olympias90,714 Tonnes (x1000) 2,3430.51 Pb % 4.8466 Contained Pb tonnes (x1000) 113149,260 Tonnes (x1000) 10,9050.44 Pb % 4.8652 Contained Pb tonnes (x1000) 527239,974 Tonnes (x1000) 13,2480.47 Pb % 4.81,118 Contained Pb tonnes (x1000) 640448,657 Tonnes (x1000) 2,0920.21 Pb % 5.9953 Contained Pb tonnes (x1000) 124
Stratoni00.001,3516.1821,3516.1821,7006.2106
TOTAL LEAD Zinc Olympias2,343 Tonnes (x1000) 2,3434.81 Zn % 5.7113 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 13412,256 Tonnes (x1000) 10,9055.0 Zn % 6.4609 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 70114,599 Tonnes (x1000) 13,2484.9 Zn % 6.3722 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 8353,792 Tonnes (x1000) 2,0926.1 Zn % 7.1230 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 149
Stratoni TOTAL ZINC0 2,3430.0 5.70 1341,351 12,2568.7 6.7117 8181,351 14,5998.7 6.5117 9521,700 3,7929.3 8.1158 307

Eldorado Gold Mineral Resources, as of September 30, 2020

Project Gold BolcanaMeasured Resources Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 0 0.00 0Indicated Resources Tonnes Au Contained Au ounces (x1000) g/t (x1000) 0 0.00 0Total Measured and Indicated Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 0 0.00 0 87,953 1.35 3,829 4,335 6.75 941 373,774 0.60 7,197 7,118 7.96 1,821 13,463 8.07 3,493 14,066 3.04 1,374 0 0.00 0 0 0.00 0Inferred Resources Tonnes Au Contained Au (x1000) g/t ounces (x1000) 381,000 0.53 6,492
Certej29,3001.731,62658,6531.172,2038420.8623
Efemcukuru2,6757.026041,6606.313374,9195.95941
Kisladag328,5000.616,47645,2740.507217,5430.44107
Lamaque4647.151076,6548.011,7149,2806.952,074
Olympias2,61010.4887910,8537.492,6142,0328.60562
Perama Hill3,0934.1541210,9732.739621,1821.6462
Perama South00.00000.00014,8701.52728
Piavitsa Sapes Skouries Tocantinzinho TOTAL GOLD Silver Certej Olympias0 0 90,714 17,529 474,885 Tonnes (x1000) 29,300 2,6100.00 0.00 0.85 1.51 0.88 Ag g/t 9 1480 0 2,479 849 13,432 Contained Ag ounces (x1000) 8,111 12,4190 0 149,260 28,486 311,813 Tonnes (x1000) 58,653 10,8530.00 0.00 0.53 1.29 1.23 Ag g/t 10 1440 0 2,551 1,180 12,282 Contained Ag ounces (x1000) 18,103 50,2466,613 3,434 67,657 600 499,972 Tonnes (x1000) 842 2,0324.82 7.43 0.37 0.90 0.85 Ag g/t 4 1881,025 820 814 17 13,665 Contained Ag ounces (x1000) 110 12,282
00.000
239,9740.655,030
46,015 786,698 Tonnes (x1000) 87,9531.37 1.02 Ag g/t 92,029 25,714 Contained Ag ounces (x1000) 26,214
13,46314562,665
Perama Hill Piavitsa Stratoni TOTAL SILVER3,093 0 0 35,0034 0 0 19415 0 0 20,94510,973 0 937 81,4167 0 159 292,579 0 4,790 75,71814,06672,9941,182293
0006,6135411,389
937 116,419159 264,790 96,6631,147 11,816188 816,933 30,807
Copper BolcanaTonnes (x1000) 0Cu % 0.00Contained Cu tonnes (x1000) 0Tonnes (x1000) 0Cu % 0.00Contained Cu tonnes (x1000) 0Tonnes (x1000) 0Cu % 0.00Contained Cu tonnes (x1000) 0Tonnes (x1000) 381,000Cu % 0.18Contained Cu tonnes (x1000) 686
Skouries TOTAL COPPER Lead90,714 90,714 Tonnes0.51 0.51 Pb466 466 Contained Pb149,260 149,260 Tonnes0.44 0.44 Pb652 652 Contained Pb239,974 239,974 Tonnes0.47 0.47 Pb1,118 1,118 Contained Pb67,657 448,657 Tonnes0.40 0.21 Pb267 953 Contained Pb
(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)(x1000)%tonnes (x1000)
Olympias2,6104.812510,8534.852113,4634.86462,0326.2126
Stratoni TOTAL LEAD Zinc Olympias0 2,610 Tonnes (x1000) 2,6100.0 4.8 Zn % 5.70 125 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 149937 11,790 Tonnes (x1000) 10,8536.5 4.9 Zn % 6.561 582 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 705937 14,400 Tonnes (x1000) 13,4636.5 4.9 Zn % 6.361 707 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 8541,147 3,179 Tonnes (x1000) 2,0326.6 6.3 Zn % 7.376 202 Contained Zn tonnes (x1000) 148
Stratoni00.009379.5899379.5891,1479.3107
TOTAL ZINC2,6105.714911,7906.779414,4006.69433,1798.0255

Notes on Mineral Resources and Reserves

1. Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves are as of September 30, 2021

2. The Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves were classified using logic consistent with the CIM Definition Standards for Mineral Resources & Mineral Reserves (2014) incorporated, by reference, into National Instrument 43-101 – Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects (NI 43-101).

3. Mineral Reserves are included in the Mineral Resources.

4. The Mineral Resources and Mineral Reserves are disclosed on a total project basis.

Mineral Reserve Notes

1. Long Term Metal Price Assumptions

  • Gold price: $1,300/oz
  • Silver price: $17.00/oz
  • Copper price: $2.75/lb
  • Lead price: $2,000/t
  • Zinc price: $2,300/t

2. Cut-off Grades

Certej: 0.90 g/t Au Equivalent grade (=Au(g/t)+Ag(g/t)*0.0121); Efemcukuru: $95.90/t NSR (long hole stoping), $99.48/t NSR (drift and fill); Kisladag: 0.18 g/t Au Recoverable; Lamaque: 4.38 g/t Au; Olympias: $168.30/t NSR; Perama Hill: 0.73 g/t Au; Skouries: $10.60/t NSR (open pit), $33.33/t NSR (underground).

3. Qualified Persons

The following persons, all of whom are qualified persons under NI 43-101, have approved the disclosure contained within the following sections of this release:

  • John Battista, MAusIMM., of Mining Plus is responsible for Skouries (open pit) Mineral Reserves;
  • Terry Cadrin, P.Eng., Director, Business Planning and LOM Evaluations for the Company, is responsible for the Kisladag and Perama Hill Mineral Reserves;
  • Colm Keogh, P.Eng., Manager, Operations Support for the Company, is responsible for Efemcukuru, Olympias and Skouries (underground) Mineral Reserves;
  • John Nilsson, P.Eng., of Nilsson Mine Services, is responsible for the Certej Mineral Reserves;
  • Jessy Thelland, géo (OGQ No. 758)., Superintendent, Technical Services for the Company, is responsible for Lamaque Mineral Reserves.

Mineral Resource Notes

1. Mineral Resource Reporting and demonstration of Reasonable Prospects for Eventual Economic Extraction:

The Mineral Resources used a long term look gold metal price of $1,800/oz for the determination of resource cut-off grades or values. This guided execution of the next step where constraining surfaces or volumes were created to control resource reporting. Open pit-only projects (Kisladag, Perama Hill, Perama South, and Certej) used pit shells created with the long-term gold price to constrain reportable model blocks. Underground Resources were constrained by 3D volumes whose design was guided by the reporting cut-off grade or value, contiguous areas of mineralization and mineability. Only material internal to these volumes were eligible for reporting. Projects with both open pit and underground resources have the open pit Resources constrained by either the permit (Skouries) or by an OP/UG economic crossover surface (Bolcana), and underground Resources constrained by a reporting shape.

2. Cut-off Grades

Bolcana: 0.30 g/t Au Equivalent grade (open pit), 0.65 g/t Au Equivalent grade (underground) (=Au g/t + 1.27*Cu%); Certej: 0.60 g/t Au; Efemcukuru: 2.5 g/t Au; Kisladag: 0.25 g/t Au; Lamaque: 3.0 g/t Au; Ormaque: 3.5 g/t Au; Olympias: $125/t NSR; Perama Hill and Perama South: 0.50 g/t Au; Piavitsa: 4.0 g/t Au; Sapes: 2.5 g/t Au (underground), 1.0 g/t Au (open pit); Skouries: 0.30 g/t Au Equivalent grade (open pit), 0.70 g/t Au Equivalent grade (underground) (=Au g/t + 1.25*Cu%); Stratoni: $200/t NSR.

3. Qualified Persons

The following persons, all of whom are qualified persons under NI 43-101, have approved the disclosure contained within the following sections of this release:

  • Sean McKinley, P.Geo., Manager, Mine Geology & Reconciliation for the Company, is responsible for the Certej, Perama Hill, Perama South, Piavitsa, Sapes and Skouries

Mineral Resources; and is jointly responsible for Ormaque Mineral Resources with Jacques Simoneau, géo (OGQ No. 737).;

  • Jacques Simoneau, géo (OGQ No. 737), Exploration Manager Eastern Canada for the Company, is jointly responsible for Ormaque Mineral Resources with Sean McKinley, P.Geo.;
  • Jessy Thelland, géo (OGQ No. 758), Superintendent, Technical Services for the Company, is responsible for Lamaque Mineral Resources;
  • Ertan Uludag, P.Geo., Manager, Resource Geology for the Company, is responsible for the Bolcana, Efemcukuru, Kisladag, Olympias and Stratoni Mineral Resources.

Note Regarding Mineral Reserve and Mineral Resources:

All Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources have been estimated in accordance with the standards of the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum ("CIM") and NI 43-101. Additional information on the mineral properties mentioned in this news release that are considered to be material mineral properties to the Company are contained in Eldorado’s annual information form for the year ended December 31, 2020 and the following technical reports for each of those properties, all of which are available under the Company's profile at www.sedar.com and www.sec.gov:

  • Technical report entitled "Technical Report, Kisladag Gold Mine, Turkey” with an effective date of January 17, 2020.
  • Technical report entitled "Technical Report, Efemcukuru Gold Mine, Turkey” with an effective date of December 31, 2019.
  • Technical report entitled “Technical Report, Olympias Mine, Greece” with an effective date of December 31, 2019.
  • Technical report entitled “Technical Report, Skouries Project, Greece” with an effective date of January 1, 2018.
  • Technical report entitled “Technical Report, for the Lamaque Project, Quebec, Canada’” an effective date of March 21, 2018.

Cautionary Note about Forward-looking Statements and Information

Certain of the statements made and information provided in this press release are forward-looking statements or information within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and applicable Canadian securities laws. Often, these forward-looking statements and forward-looking information can be identified by the use of words such as "plans", "expects", "is expected", "budget", “continue”, “projected”, "scheduled", "estimates", "forecasts", "intends", "anticipates", or "believes" or the negatives thereof or variations of such words and phrases or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might" or "will" be taken, occur or be achieved.

Forward-looking statements or information contained in this release include, but are not limited to, statements or information with respect to: our mineral reserves and resources, our guidance and outlook, including expected production and recoveries of gold, planned capital and exploration expenditures; our expectation as to our future financial and operating performance, including future cash flow, estimated all-in sustaining costs and cash operating costs, expected metallurgical recoveries, gold price outlook; and our strategy, plans and goals, including our proposed exploration, development, construction, permitting and operating plans and priorities, related timelines and schedules.

Forward-looking statements and forward-looking information by their nature are based on assumptions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements or information.

We have made certain assumptions about the forward-looking statements and information, including assumptions about mineral reserves and resources and metallurgical recoveries, the geopolitical, economic, permitting and legal climate that we operate in; the future price of gold and other commodities; exchange rates; anticipated costs and expenses; production, the impact of acquisitions, dispositions, suspensions or delays on our business and the ability to achieve our goals. In particular, except where otherwise stated, we have assumed a continuation of existing business operations on substantially the same basis as exists at the time of this release.

Even though our management believes that the assumptions made and the expectations represented by such statements or information are reasonable, there can be no assurance that the forward-looking statement or information will prove to be accurate. Many assumptions may be difficult to predict and are beyond our control.

Furthermore, should one or more of the risks, uncertainties or other factors materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described in forward-looking statements or information. These risks, uncertainties and other factors include, among others, the following: results of exploration, geopolitical and economic climate (global and local), risks related to the updating of our resource and reserve models and life of mine plans; mineral tenure and permits; gold and other commodity price volatility; recoveries of gold and other metals; results of test work; revised guidance; risks regarding potential and pending litigation and arbitration proceedings relating to the Company’s, business, properties and operations; expected impact on reserves and the carrying value; mining operational and development risk; foreign country operational risks; risks of sovereign investment; regulatory risks and liabilities including, regulatory environment and restrictions, and environmental regulatory restrictions and liability; discrepancies between actual and estimated production, mineral reserves and resources and metallurgical testing and recoveries; additional funding requirements; currency fluctuations; community and non-governmental organization actions; speculative nature of gold exploration; dilution; share price volatility; competition; loss of key employees; and defective title to mineral claims or properties, as well as those risk factors discussed in the sections titled “Forward-Looking Statements” and "Risk factors in our business" in the Company's most recent Annual Information Form & Form 40-F. The reader is directed to carefully review the detailed risk discussion in our most recent Annual Information Form filed on SEDAR under our Company name, which discussion is incorporated by reference in this release, for a fuller understanding of the risks and uncertainties that affect the Company’s business and operations.

Forward-looking statements and information is designed to help you understand management’s current views of our near and longer term prospects, and it may not be appropriate for other purposes.

There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements or information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, you should not place undue reliance on the forward- looking statements or information contained herein. Except as required by law, we do not expect to update forward-looking statements and information continually as conditions change and you are referred to the full discussion of the Company's business contained in the Company's reports filed with the securities regulatory authorities in Canada and the U.S.

Mineral resources which are not mineral reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability. With respect to “inferred mineral resources”, there is a great amount of uncertainty as to their existence and a great uncertainty as to their economic and legal feasibility. It cannot be assumed that all or any part of an “indicated mineral resource” or “inferred mineral resource” will ever be upgraded to a higher category.

Cautionary Note to US Investors Concerning Estimates of Measured, Indicated and Inferred Resources Technical disclosure regarding the Company’s properties included herein (the “Technical Disclosure”) has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the securities laws in effect in Canada, which differ from the requirements of United States securities laws. The terms “mineral reserve”, “proven mineral reserve”, “probable mineral reserve”, “mineral resource”, “measured mineral resource”, “indicated mineral resource” and “inferred mineral resource” are Canadian mining terms as defined in accordance with NI 43-101. NI 43-101 is a rule developed by the Canadian Securities Administrators that establishes standards for all public disclosure an issuer makes of scientific and technical information concerning mineral projects. These standards differ from the requirements of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) applicable to domestic United States reporting companies. Accordingly, information contained herein contain descriptions of our mineral deposits that may not be comparable to similar information made public by United States companies subject to the SEC’s reporting and disclosure requirements.