Friday, October 23, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Friday, October 23, 2026 Admin

CYG.V ·

Chibougamau Copper-Gold Project, Canada More strong drilling results outside current resource point to further growth Results include Cygnus’ first hole at Cedar Bay which returned a wide interval of 10.6m at 4.1g/t AuEq, including high-grade gold up to 29.1g/t AuEq

Drill Results Exploration Programs

ASX: CY5 | TSXV: CYG OTCQB: CYGGF

29 October 2025 – Toronto, Canada 30 October 2025 – Perth, Western Australia Chibougamau Copper-Gold Project, Canada More strong drilling results outside current resource point to further growth Results include Cygnus’ first hole at Cedar Bay which returned a wide interval of 10.6m at 4.1g/t AuEq, including high-grade gold up to 29.1g/t AuEq

HIGHLIGHTS:

  • First hole at the Cedar Bay prospect within the Chibougamau Project returns up to 29.1g/t AuEq

over 0.4m within a wide interval of:

  • 10.6m at 4.1g/t AuEq (3.6g/t Au, 0.3% Cu & 2.8g/t Ag) (CDR-25-11W1)
    • Including 2.9m @ 6.7g/t AuEq (6.2g/t Au, 0.3% Cu & 6.3g/t Ag)
  • This intersection is 200m outside the recently released Mineral Resource, which is based on drilling

before Cygnus took ownership of the Chibougamau Project

  • Cedar Bay has a high-grade gold-dominant Resource containing 67koz at 8.1g/t AuEq (M&I) and

205koz at 7.8g/t AuEq (Inferred) with significant potential for growth

  • At the Corner Bay deposit, the flagship asset of the Chibougamau Project, results have also been

received outside the recent Resource, including:

  • 3.1m @ 4.9% CuEq (4.5% Cu, 0.3g/t Au & 21.7g/t Ag) (CB-25-137)
  • The Corner Bay Resource contains 137kt CuEq metal at 2.8% CuEq (Indicated) and 159kt CuEq

metal at 3% CuEq (Inferred)

  • Cygnus continues to identify targets through the ongoing review of historical data and drill logs

using Cygnus’ innovative custom-built AI solution

  • Cygnus recently demonstrated significant growth at the Chibougamau Project by increasing the

global Resource by 29%. The current Mineral Resource Estimate totals 6.4Mt at 3.0% CuEq for 193kt CuEq (M&I) and 8.5Mt at 3.5% CuEq for 295kt CuEq (Inferred)

  • Work is ongoing to incorporate the current resource into an updated economic study which will

also reflect current metal prices

  • Chibougamau is a premier near-term development copper-gold opportunity with established

infrastructure including a 900 ktpa processing facility, sealed highway, airport, regional rail infrastructure, and 25 kV hydro power to the processing site.

Cygnus Executive Chairman David Southam said: “The Chibougamau Project is now clearly on a fast-growth trajectory, having recently increased our global resource by 29% and now generating wide, high-grade intersections outside the resource boundary.

“The growth outlook is highlighted by the results from Cedar Bay, which is a historic high-grade, gold-rich mine which remains totally open down plunge. To hit grades of up to 29.1g/t AuEq with a wide +40 gram metre intersection is exciting by anyone’s standard, especially in this gold market, and points to more growth at Chibougamau.

“We are keeping the drill rigs turning as we continue to drive resource growth and push Chibougamau towards development”.

Cygnus Metals Limited Level 2, 8 Richardson Street, West Perth WA 6005 T: +61 8 6118 1627 E: [email protected] W: www.cygnusmetals.com Cygnus Metals Limited (ASX: CY5; TSXV: CYG; OTCQB: CYGGF) (“Cygnus” or the “Company”) is pleased to announce strong intersections outside the current Resource boundary at its Chibougamau Copper-Gold Project in Quebec.

The results highlight the potential for further resource growth and include Cygnus’ first drill hole at Cedar Bay as well as additional drill holes at Corner Bay. Cedar Bay is the current focus of exploration with two rigs targeting growth opportunities surrounding the current resource, which remains open in all directions. The Cedar Bay mine closed in 1990 and was historically one of the highest-grade deposits in the camp, producing 400koz Au and 61kt Cu at an average grade of 5.2g/t AuEq.1

The current Cedar Bay Mineral Resource is gold-dominant and contains 67koz at 8.1g/t AuEq (Indicated) and 205koz at 7.8g/t AuEq (Inferred). Drill intersections already included within the Mineral Resource highlight the significant grade and potential at Cedar Bay. These include:2

  • 15.5m @ 11.0g/t AuEq (8.6g/t Au, 1.7% Cu & 12.3g/t Ag) (CB-27-6A)
  • 4.3m @ 19.7g/t AuEq (16.3g/t Au, 2.4% Cu & 13.3g/t Ag) (CB-27-3)
  • 4.1m @ 13.9g/t AuEq (12.2g/t Au, 1.2% Cu & 10.0g/t Ag) (CDR-18-02W2)
  • 3.7m @ 20.2g/t AuEq (14.0g/t Au, 4.4% Cu & 21.6g/t Ag) (CB-27-9)

Current drilling is targeting the down plunge continuity of the historic mine which remains open at depth. The first result from this exploration program has intersected a wide gold-rich zone of mineralisation:

  • 10.6m @ 4.1g/t AuEq (3.6g/t Au, 0.3% Cu & 2.8g/t Ag) (CDR-25-11W1)
    • Including 2.9m @ 6.7g/t AuEq (6.2g/t Au, 0.3% Cu & 6.3g/t Ag)

This result includes high grade gold up to 29.1g/t AuEq over 0.4m and extends the current interpreted mineralisation by 200m. Results are pending for two additional drill holes while the Company continues to target the plunge continuity of the Cedar Bay mineralisation with two drill rigs.

In addition, further results have been received from drilling at Corner Bay, which are also outside the recently released Mineral Resource, including:

  • 3.1m @ 4.9% CuEq (4.5% Cu, 0.3g/t Au & 21.7g/t Ag) (CB-25-137)

This result again highlights the potential to grow resources around Corner Bay, which is the flagship deposit within the Chibougamau Project, with a copper dominant resource containing 137kt CuEq metal @ 2.8% CuEq (Indicated) and 159kt CuEq metal @ 3.0% CuEq (Inferred). Drilling will recommence at Corner Bay once drilling at Cedar Bay concludes and once access improves with the onset of the Quebec winter.

Cygnus is continuing its exploration strategy focussed on resource growth and resource conversion, to drive the Project forward towards development and deliver maximum returns to shareholders. In the background, the team continues to process historic data and generate additional drill targets surrounding the known highgrade copper-gold mineralisation. This is a low-risk approach which is playing a significant role in unlocking this historic district.

The Chibougamau area has well-established infrastructure giving the Project a significant head start as a copper-gold development opportunity. This infrastructure includes a 900,000tpa processing facility, local mining town, sealed highway, airport, regional rail infrastructure and 25kV hydro power to the processing site. Significantly, the Chibougamau processing facility is the only base metal processing facility within a 250km radius which includes a number of other advanced copper and gold projects.

– Cygnus Metals Limited 2

Figure 1: Cedar Bay with high grade intersections2 included within the current Mineral Resource plus recent result of 10.6m @ 4.1g/t AuEq (CDR-25-11W1).

This announcement has been authorised for release by the Board of Directors of Cygnus.

David Southam Ernest Mast Media:

Executive Chair President & Managing Director Paul Armstrong T: +61 8 6118 1627 T: +1 647 921 0501 Read Corporate E: [email protected] E: [email protected] T: +61 8 9388 1474

– Cygnus Metals Limited 3

About Cygnus Metals

Cygnus Metals Limited (ASX: CY5, TSXV: CYG, OTCQB: CYGGF) is a diversified critical minerals exploration and development company with projects in Quebec, Canada and Western Australia. The Company is dedicated to advancing its Chibougamau Copper-Gold Project in Quebec with an aggressive exploration program to drive resource growth and develop a hub-and-spoke operation model with its centralised processing facility. In addition, Cygnus has quality lithium assets with significant exploration upside in the world-class James Bay district in Quebec, and REE and base metal projects in Western Australia. The Cygnus team has a proven track record of turning exploration success into production enterprises and creating shareholder value.

Forward Looking Statements

This release may contain certain forward-looking statements and projections regarding estimates, resources and reserves; planned production and operating costs profiles; planned capital requirements; and planned strategies and corporate objectives. Such forward looking statements/projections are estimates for discussion purposes only and should not be relied upon. They are not guarantees of future performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are beyond Cygnus’ control. Cygnus makes no representations and provides no warranties concerning the accuracy of the projections and disclaims any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements/projections based on new information, future events or otherwise except to the extent required by applicable laws. While the information contained in this release has been prepared in good faith, neither Cygnus or any of its directors, officers, agents, employees or advisors give any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the fairness, accuracy, completeness or correctness of the information, opinions and conclusions contained in this release. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, none of Cygnus, its directors, employees or agents, advisers, nor any other person accepts any liability whether direct or indirect, express or limited, contractual, tortuous, statutory or otherwise, in respect of the accuracy or completeness of the information or for any of the opinions contained in this release or for any errors, omissions or misstatements or for any loss, howsoever arising, from the use of this release.

End Notes

1. Historic production statistics for the Chibougamau area are recorded in Leclerc. F, Harris. L. B, Bedard. J. H, Van Breeman. O and Goulet. N. 2012, Structural and Stratigraphic Controls on Magmatic, Volcanogenic, and Shear Zone- Hosted Mineralization in the Chapais-Chibougamau Mining Camp, Northeastern Abitibi, Canada. Society of Economic Geologists, Inc. Economic Geology, v. 107, pp. 963–989.

2. Refer to Cygnus’ ASX announcement titled “Standout historical drill data highlights project potential” dated 25 March 2025.

Qualified Persons and Compliance Statements

The scientific and technical information in this announcement has been reviewed and approved by Mr Louis Beaupre, the Quebec Exploration Manager of Cygnus, a “qualified person” as defined in National Instrument 43-101 – Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects. The Exploration Results disclosed in this announcement are also based on and fairly represent information and supporting documentation compiled by Mr Beaupre. Mr Beaupre holds options in Cygnus. Mr Beaupre is a member of the Ordre des ingenieurs du Quebec (P. Eng.), a Registered Overseas Professional Organisation as defined in the ASX Listing Rules, and has sufficient experience which is relevant to the style of mineralisation and type of deposits under consideration and to the activity which has been undertaken to qualify as a Competent Person as defined in the 2012 Edition of the “Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”. Mr Beaupre consents to the inclusion in this release of the matters based on the information in the form and context in which they appear.

The information in this release that relates to the Mineral Resource Estimate for the Chibougamau Project reported in accordance with the JORC Code 2012 and NI 43-101 was released by Cygnus in an announcement titled ‘Major Resource Update’ released to the ASX on 17 September 2025. Details of the Mineral Resource Estimate are included in Appendix B.

The information in this announcement that relates to previously reported Exploration Results at the Company’s projects has been previously released by Cygnus in ASX Announcements as noted in the text and End Notes.

Individual grades for the metals included in the metal equivalents calculations for the Mineral Resource Estimate, as well as the price assumptions, metallurgical recoveries and metal equivalent calculations themselves, are in Appendix B of this release. Individual grades for the metals included in the metal equivalents calculation for the exploration results are in the original market announcements.

Metal equivalents for the exploration results in this release have been calculated at a copper price of US$9,370/t, gold price of US$2,400/oz and silver price of US$30/oz, with copper equivalents calculated based on the formula CuEq(%) = Cu(%) + (Au(g/t) x 0.73681)+(Ag(g/t) x 0.00921) and gold equivalents are calculated based on the formula AuEq(g/t) = Au(g/t) + (Cu(%) x 1.35719) + (Ag(g/t) x 0.0125).

Metallurgical recovery factors have been applied to the copper equivalents calculations for the exploration results, with

– Cygnus Metals Limited 4

copper metallurgical recovery assumed at 95% and gold metallurgical recovery assumed at 85% based upon historical production at the Chibougamau Processing Facility, and the metallurgical results contained in Cygnus’ announcement dated 28 January 2025. It is the Company’s view that all elements in the copper and gold equivalent calculations have a reasonable potential to be recovered and sold.

Cygnus is not aware of any new information or data that materially affects the information in these announcements, and in the case of estimates of Mineral Resources, that all material assumptions and technical parameters underpinning the estimates in the relevant market announcement continue to apply and have not materially changed. The Company confirms that the form and context in which the Competent Persons’ findings are presented have not been materially modified from the original market announcements.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

– Cygnus Metals Limited 5

APPENDIX A – Significant Intersections from Exploration Drilling

Coordinates given in UTM NAD83 (Zone 18). Intercept lengths may not add up due to rounding to the appropriate reporting precision. At Cedar Bay significant intersections reported above 2g/t AuEq over widths of greater than 3m. True width estimated to be 90% of downhole thickness. At Corner Bay significant intersections reported above 2% CuEq over widths of greater than 1.5m. True width estimated to be 90% of downhole thickness.

Hole IDXYZAziDipDepthFromToIntervalAuCuAgAuEqCuEq
(m)(m)(m)(m)(g/t)(%)(g/t)(g/t)(%)
CDR-25-11W1 549084 5526803 380 63 -48 1203 1017.9 1028.4 10.6 3.6 0.3 2.8 4.1 3.0
Inc 1017.9 1018.3 0.4 25.3 2.7 9.0 29.1 21.5
& Inc 1025.5 1028.4 2.9 6.2 0.3 6.3 6.7 5.0
CB-25-136 554920 5509857 400 90 -54 429 416.6 418.7 2.0 0.3 2.1 6.8 3.1 2.3
CB-25-137 555071 5509889 403 83 -52 255 233.9 237.0 3.1 0.3 4.5 21.7 6.7 4.9
CB-25-139 555109 5509933 400 102 -45 210 188.6 190.5 1.8 0.2 1.9 8.8 2.9 2.1

– Cygnus Metals Limited 6

APPENDIX B – Mineral Resource Estimate for the Chibougamau Project as at 16 September 2025

Cu ProjectClassificationCOGTonnageAverage GradeContained Metal
CuEqCuAuAgCuEqAuEqCuAuAgCuEqAuEq
%Mt%g/tg/t%g/tktkozkozktkoz
Corner BayIndicated1.24.92.50.38.42.84.1124431,316137638
Inferred5.42.70.28.93.04.3146411,543159744
DevlinMeasured1.50.12.70.30.52.94.7412419
Indicated0.62.00.20.22.13.413451369
M&I0.82.10.20.32.33.616571788
Inferred0.32.00.20.32.13.4723736
Joe MannInferred2.00.70.26.0-4.66.32143-34151
Cedar BayIndicated1.80.31.66.09.96.48.1450821667
Inferred0.82.05.111.86.17.81713430950205
Golden EyeIndicated0.51.04.39.94.45.65691612291
Inferred1.20.93.47.93.64.61113431345182
ProjectClassificationTonnageAverage GradeContained Metal
CuAuAgCuEqAuEqCuAuAgCuEqAuEq
Mt%g/tg/t%g/tktkozkozktkoz
Hub and SpokeMeasured0.12.70.30.52.94.7412419
Indicated6.32.30.87.83.04.31461661,563189865
M&I6.42.30.87.63.04.31491671,565193884
Inferred8.52.11.77.93.54.81824542,1682951,318

Notes:

1. Cygnus’ Mineral Resource Estimate for the Chibougamau Copper-Gold project, incorporating the Corner Bay, Devlin, Joe Mann, Cedar Bay, and Golden Eye deposits, is reported in accordance with the JORC Code and the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum (“CIM”) (2014) definitions in NI 43-101.

2. Mineral Resources are estimated using a long-term copper price of US$9,370/t, gold price of US$2,400/oz, and silver price of US$30/oz, and a US$/C$ exchange rate of 1:1.35.

3. Mineral Resources are estimated at a CuEq cut-off grade of 1.2% for Corner Bay and 1.5% CuEq for Devlin. A cut-off grade of 1.8 g/t AuEq was used for Cedar Bay and Golden Eye; and 2.0 g/t AuEq for Joe Mann.

4. Corner Bay bulk density varies from 2.85 tonnes per cubic metre (t/m3) to 3.02t/m3 for the estimation domains and 2.0 t/m3 for the overburden. At Devlin, bulk density varies from 2.85 t/m3 to 2.90 t/m3. Cedar Bay, Golden Eye, and Joe Mann use a bulk density of 2.90 t/m³ for the estimation domains.

5. Assumed metallurgical recoveries are as follows: Corner Bay copper is 93%, gold is 78%, and silver is 80%; Devlin copper is 96%, gold is 73%, and silver is 80%; Joe Mann copper is 95%, gold is 84%, and silver is 80%; and Cedar Bay and Golden Eye copper is 91%, gold is 87%, and silver is 80%.

6. Assumptions for CuEq and AuEq calculations (set out below) are as follows: Individual metal grades are set out in the table. Commodity prices used: copper price of US$9,370/t, gold price of US$2,400/oz and silver price of US$30/oz. Assumed metallurgical recovery factors: set out above. It is the Company’s view that all elements in the metal equivalent calculations have a reasonable potential to be recovered and sold.

7. CuEq Calculations are as follows: (A) Corner Bay = grade Cu (%) + 0.68919 * grade Au (g/t) + 0.00884 * grade Ag (g/t) ; (B) Devlin = grade Cu (%) + 0.62517 * grade Au (g/t) + 0.00862 * grade Ag (g/t); (C) Joe Mann = grade Cu (%) + 0.72774* grade Au (g/t); and (D) Golden Eye and Cedar Bay = grade Cu (%) + 0.78730* grade Au (g/t) + 0.00905 * grade Ag (g/t).

8. AuEq Calculations are as follows: (A) Corner Bay = grade Au (g/t) + 1.45097* grade Cu(%)+0.01282* grade Ag (g/t); (B) Devlin = grade Au (g/t) + 1.59957* grade Cu(%)+0.01379* grade Ag (g/t); (C) Joe Mann = grade Au (g/t) + 1.37411* grade Cu (%); and (D) Cedar Bay and Golden Eye = grade Au (g/t) + 1.27016 * grade Cu (%) + 0.01149 * grade Ag (g/t).

9. Wireframes were built using an approximate minimum thickness of 2 m at Corner Bay, 1.8 m at Devlin, 1.2 m at Joe Mann, and 1.5 m at Cedar Bay and Golden Eye.

10. Mineral Resources are constrained by underground reporting shapes.

11. Mineral Resources that are not Mineral Reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability.

12. Totals may vary due to rounding.

– Cygnus Metals Limited 7

APPENDIX C – 2012 JORC Table 1

Section 1 Sampling Techniques and Data

CriteriaJORC Code explanationCommentary
Sampling Nature and quality of sampling (eg cut channels, random • All drilling conducted by Cygnus Metals at the Chibougamau Project was completed under techniques chips, or specific specialised industry standard the supervision of a registered professional geologist as a Qualified Person (QP) who is measurement tools appropriate to the minerals under responsible and accountable for the planning, execution, and supervision of all exploration investigation, such as down hole gamma sondes, or activity as well as the implementation of quality assurance programs and reporting. handheld XRF instruments, etc). These examples should • All Cygnus drilling reported is NQ size (47.8 mm diameter). not be taken as limiting the broad meaning of sampling. Include reference to measures taken to ensure sample • All sample collection, core logging, and specific gravity determinations were completed by representativity and the appropriate calibration of any Cygnus Metals under the supervision of a professionally qualified registered geologist. measurement tools or systems used. • NQ core was marked for splitting during logging and is sawn using a diamond core saw with a mounted jig to assure the core is cut lengthwise into equal halves. • Half of the cut core is placed in clean individual plastic bags with the appropriate sample tag. • QA/QC is done in-house by Cygnus Metals geologists with oversight from the Senior Geologist. The check samples (blanks and standards – 4% of total samples with another 2% of core duplicates taken on half split core) that were inserted into the sample batches are verified against their certified values and are deemed a pass if they are within 3 standard deviations of the certified value. The duplicates are evaluated against each other to determine mineralization distribution (nugget). If there are large discrepancies in the check samples, then the entire batch is requested to be re-assayed. The samples are then placed in bags for shipment to the offsite laboratory’s facility. • The remaining half of the core is retained and incorporated into Cygnus’s secure, core library located on the property. Aspects of the determination of mineralisation that are • Industry standard sampling practices were used with sample lengths ranging from 0.3 m to Material to the Public Report. 1.0 m and respected geological contacts. Sample tags were placed at the beginning of In cases where ‘industry standard’ work has been done each sample interval and the tag numbers were recorded in a centralised database. this would be relatively simple (eg ‘reverse circulation • Sampling practice is considered to be appropriate to the geology and style of drilling was used to obtain 1 m samples from which 3 kg mineralisation. was pulverised to produce a 30 g charge for fire assay’). In other cases more explanation may be required, such as where there is coarse gold that has inherent sampling problems. Unusual commodities or mineralisation types (eg submarine nodules) may warrant disclosure of detailed information.

– Cygnus Metals Limited 8

CriteriaJORC Code explanationCommentary
Drilling Drill type (eg core, reverse circulation, open-hole • Diamond core was drilled using surface diamond rigs with industry recognised contractors techniques hammer, rotary air blast, auger, Bangka, sonic, etc) and Miikan Drilling. Miikan is a joint venture between Chibougamau Diamond Drilling Ltd., the details (eg core diameter, triple or standard tube, depth First Nations community of Ouje-Bougoumou and the First Nations community of Mistissini of diamond tails, face-sampling bit or other type, whether both located in the Eeyou Istchee territory. core is oriented and if so, by what method, etc). • Drilling was conducted using NQ core size. • Directional surveys have been taken at 50m intervals. • All core is oriented using a Reflex ACT III
Drill sample Method of recording and assessing core and chip • Diamond core recovery was measured for each run and calculated as a percentage of the recovery sample recoveries and results assessed. drilled interval. Measures taken to maximise sample recovery and • Overall, the core recoveries are excellent in the Chibougamau area. As a result, no bias ensure representative nature of the samples. exists. Whether a relationship exists between sample recovery and grade and whether sample bias may have occurred due to preferential loss/gain of fine/coarse material.
Logging Whether core and chip samples have been geologically • All core was geologically and geotechnically logged. Lithology, veining, alteration and and geotechnically logged to a level of detail to support mineralisation are recorded in multiple tables of the drillhole database. appropriate Mineral Resource estimation, mining studies and metallurgical studies. Whether logging is qualitative or quantitative in nature. • Geological logging of core is qualitative and descriptive in nature. Core (or costean, channel, etc) photography. The total length and percentage of the relevant • 100% of the core (2,097m) has been logged. intersections logged.
Sub- If core, whether cut or sawn and whether quarter, half or • The NQ diameter the core was sawn in half following a sample cutting line determined by sampling all core taken. geologists during logging and submitted for analysis on nominal 1m intervals or defined by techniques If non-core, whether riffled, tube sampled, rotary split, etc geological boundaries determined by the logging geologist. and sample and whether sampled wet or dry. • Each core sample is assigned a tag with a unique identifying number. Sample lengths are preparation For all sample types, the nature, quality and typically one metre but can be depending on zone mineralogy and boundaries. appropriateness of the sample preparation technique. • This sampling technique is industry standard and deemed appropriate. Quality control procedures adopted for all sub-sampling • Sample sizes are considered appropriate to grain size of the materials being sampled. stages to maximise representivity of samples. Measures taken to ensure that the sampling is representative of the in-situ material collected, including for instance results for field duplicate/second-half sampling.

– Cygnus Metals Limited 9

CriteriaJORC Code explanationCommentary
Whether sample sizes are appropriate to the grain size of the material being sampled.
Quality of The nature, quality and appropriateness of the assaying • Sample (NQ size half core) preparation and fire assay analysis were done at Bureau assay data and laboratory procedures used and whether the Veritas Commodities Canada Ltd (“BV”) in Timmins, Ontario, and ICP-ES multi-elements and technique is considered partial or total. analysis was done at BV in Vancouver, B.C. laboratory • Samples were weighed, dried, crushed to 70% passing 2 mm, split to 250 g, and pulverized tests to 85% passing 75 µm. • Samples are fire assayed for gold (Au) (50 g) and multi-acid digestion ICP-ES finish, for 23 elements (including key elements Ag, Cu, Mo). • Samples with visible gold or likely to have gold grains are analysed with metallic screen fire assay. • Samples assaying >10.0 g/t Au are re-analysed with a gravimetric finish using a 50 g charge. Samples assaying >10% Cu are re-analysed with a sodium peroxide fusion with ICP-ES analysis using a 0.25 g charge. • Assay techniques are considered total. Assay and laboratory procedures are considered appropriate for the mineralisation style. For geophysical tools, spectrometers, handheld XRF • None used. instruments, etc, the parameters used in determining the analysis including instrument make and model, reading times, calibrations factors applied and their derivation, etc. Nature of quality control procedures adopted (eg • At Bureau Veritas, laboratory QC procedures involve the use of internal certified reference standards, blanks, duplicates, external laboratory material as assay standards, along with blanks, duplicates and replicates. checks) and whether acceptable levels of accuracy (i.e. lack of bias) and precision have been established.
Verification The verification of significant intersections by either • Verification of sampling was made by Cygnus Metals and other professional consultant of sampling independent or alternative company personnel. geologists. and assaying The use of twinned holes. • No hole is twinned. Documentation of primary data, data entry procedures, • All logging data was completed, core marked up, logging and sampling data was entered data verification, data storage (physical and electronic) directly into the database. protocols. • The logged data is stored on the site server directly. Discuss any adjustment to assay data. • There was no adjustment to the assay data.

– Cygnus Metals Limited 10

CriteriaJORC Code explanationCommentary
Location of Accuracy and quality of surveys used to locate drill holes • The location of the drill holes and the aiming points for the orientation of the drill holes were data points (collar and down-hole surveys), trenches, mine workings indicated on the ground using identified stakes. The stakes marking the location of the and other locations used in Mineral Resource estimation. drillholes were set up and located with a Garmin GPS model “GPSmap 62s” (4m accuracy). • Surveys are collected using a Reflex EZ-Shot® single-shot electronic instrument with readings collected at intervals of approximately every 30 m downhole plus a reading at the bottom of the hole. Specification of the grid system used. • The grid system used is UTM NAD83 (Zone 18). Quality and adequacy of topographic control. • A Digital Terrane Model (DTM) has been used to accurately plot the vertical position of the holes, which is considered to provide an adequate level of topographic control.
Data Data spacing for reporting of Exploration Results. • The drill spacing for recent drilling is considered appropriate for this type of exploration. spacing and distribution Whether the data spacing and distribution is sufficient to • No resource estimation is made. establish the degree of geological and grade continuity appropriate for the Mineral Resource and Ore Reserve estimation procedure(s) and classifications applied. Whether sample compositing has been applied. • No sample compositing has been applied.
Orientation Whether the orientation of sampling achieves unbiased • Recent drilling is orientated approximately at right angles to the currently interpreted strike of data in sampling of possible structures and the extent to which of the known interpreted mineralisation. relation to this is known, considering the deposit type. geological If the relationship between the drilling orientation and the • No bias is considered to have been introduced by the existing sampling orientation. structure orientation of key mineralised structures is considered to have introduced a sampling bias, this should be assessed and reported if material.
Sample The measures taken to ensure sample security. • Core was placed in wooden core boxes close to the drill rig by the drilling contractor. The security core was collected daily by the drilling contractor and delivered to the secure core logging facility. Access to the core logging facility is limited to Cygnus employees or designates.
Audits or The results of any audits or reviews of sampling • No audits or reviews of sampling techniques or data have been undertaken, therefore reviews techniques and data. information on audits or reviews is not yet available.

– Cygnus Metals Limited 11

Section 2 Reporting of Exploration Results

(Criteria listed in the preceding section also apply to this section.)

CriteriaJORC Code ExplanationCommentary
Mineral Type, reference name/number, location and • The data reported within this announcement is from the Chibougamau Project. The tenement and ownership including agreements or material issues Chibougamau Project consists of 3 properties which include: land tenure with third parties such as joint ventures, partnerships, Copper Rand: status overriding royalties, native title interests, historical o 15 mining concessions and 304 exploration claims, totalling 14,311 ha, 100% owned sites, wilderness or national park and environmental by CBAY Minerals Inc. (CBAY); settings. Corner Bay – Devlin: • One mining lease and 142 exploration claims, totalling 7,114 ha, 100% owned by CBAY; • 17 exploration claims totalling 444 ha, 56.41% owned by CBAY; Joe Mann: • Two mining concessions and 82 exploration claims, totalling 3,180 ha, 100% owned by CBAY; • One mining concession and 68 exploration claims, totalling 3,030 ha (65% CBAY). • CBAY Minerals Inc. (“CBAY”), a wholly owned subsidiary of Cygnus, is the owner of all claims and leases, except where otherwise noted above. • The properties collectively making up the Project are in good standing based on the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources (Ministère de l’Énergie et des Ressources Naturelles) GESTIM claim management system of the Government of Québec. The security of the tenure held at the time of • All tenure is in good standing. reporting along with any known impediments to obtaining a licence to operate in the area.
Exploration Acknowledgment and appraisal of exploration by • The Chibougamau Project comprising Corner Bay, Devlin, Golden Eye, Cedar Bay and done by other other parties. Joe Mann has seen an extensive exploration history dating back to the early 1900s. The parties Preliminary Economic Assessment (as referred to in the Company’s announcement of 15 October 2024) provides a detailed history of the exploration activities undertaken by previous explorers. • Corner Bay was first identified as a prospect in 1956 • 1956 – 1972 eight drilling programs totalling 1,463 m and various geophysical and electromagnetic (EM) surveys • 1973 – 1981 Riocanex and Flanagan McAdam: ground geophysical surveys and 43

– Cygnus Metals Limited 12