Friday, October 16, 2026
MiningNewsTerminal
Friday, October 16, 2026 Admin

NIO.V ·

IGS Study Proposes Innovative and Sustainable Development of Oka Deposit Metallurgical Tests Confirm Niobium and Rare Earths Content

Metallurgy & Processing

Montreal, Quebec--(Newsfile Corp. - August 4, 2026) - Nio Strategic Metals Inc. (TSXV: NIO) (OTCQB: NIOCF) ("Nio" or the "Corporation"), a critical mineral exploration company, is pleased to announce the results of the metallurgical study, The sustainable and optimized development of niobium and other critical and strategic minerals (CSM) of the Oka deposit, which was prepared by IGS Impact Global Solutions ("IGS"), for the Centre technologique des résidus industriels ("CTRI") as part of the Éléments08 initiative. CTRI is a Rouyn-Noranda based applied research and technology transfer centre on industrial tailings.

In addition to confirming and characterizing the strong presence of niobium, phosphate and other rare metals, IGS provides an innovative solution to process the concentrate from the deposit in a remote location, thereby reducing the local environmental impact.

The study investigates the opportunity to maximize the recovery value of the mined concentrate by using hydrometallurgical extraction of rare earth elements ("REE"), niobium, tantalum and zirconium. IGS also recommends further tests to assess the monetization of phosphate while producing the pyrochlore concentrate, as samples of the historical resource have tested 4.29% P2O5 (see Table 1).

IGS tested 95 samples taken from historical drill cores of the S60 and HWM2 zones to create a composite sample representative of the historical resource (see Table 1). The significant presence of REE was confirmed in the zone targeted for mining. The results, summarized in Table 2, demonstrate that the total rare earth oxide ("TREO"), content is 0.507% TREO for the composite simulating that of the 2011 feasibility study (FSG) and 0.935% TREO for the composite (HGG) designated as high-grade in Nb₂O₅.

A high-grade Nb composite sample (HGG), prepared at CTRI, was sent to SGS for a mineralogical study performed using TIMA (Tescan Integrated Mineral Analyzer) and electron microprobe analysis (EMPA). Flotation test work performed on the metallurgical test composite delivered, in open circuit, a pyrochlore concentrate grading 52.75% niobium pentoxide (Nb₂O₅) at a niobium recovery of 81.14% — a substantial improvement over the historical baseline of 44.5% Nb₂O₅ at 71.7% recovery established in the 2011 feasibility work. This was achieved with a markedly simpler flowsheet.

The concentrate additionally contained 11.75% TREO — of which approximately 83% is cerium oxide (CeO₂), 9% neodymium oxide (Nd₂O₃) and 3% praseodymium oxide (Pr₆O₁₁) — together with 1.5% zirconium (Zr), equivalent to 2.0% zirconium oxide (ZrO₂), and 0.4% tantalum (Ta), equivalent to 0.49% tantalum pentoxide (Ta₂O₅). The full rare earth distribution of the concentrate is detailed in Table 3.

Michel Bourassa, founder of Soutex, commented, "these results demonstrate once again how the rock of the Oka deposit is rich in niobium and rare earths and, moreover, is amenable to various metallurgical treatment processes."

Bruno Dumais, President and Chief Operator Officer suggested that "The study points to a potential increase in the project's value by enabling a better niobium recovery; recovery of phosphate as a byproduct (historically sent to tailings); and the extraction of REE that would otherwise be disregarded and lost in the slag."

Importantly, the new approach would minimize the environmental impact of the residues as the tests demonstrated it was possible to significantly reduce the thorium and uranium contents from 2,000 and 1,000 parts per million (ppm) to 824 and 120 ppm, respectively (see Table 4). This solution innovates in its approach, as well as provides a de-risking plan to rehabilitate the tailings on the old mining site.

The Corporation looks forward to communicating on the results of the CTRI sponsored study on water management and other environmental aspects of the sustainable development of the Oka deposit.

The technical information in this news release has been reviewed and approved on behalf of the Corporation by Pierre-Jean Lafleur, P.Eng., a geological consultant and a qualified person within the meaning of National Instrument 43-101 - Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects.

Table 1. Composition of the individual drill-core samples used to produce the metallurgical test composite (IGS)

Drill Lab no.

Zone Mass (g) Nb2O5 P2O5 Fe2O3 SiO2 Al2O3 Na2O K2O TiO2 No. MgO CaO MnO BaO hole

(wt %)

19722 80348 HWM2 374.7 0.520 2.950 2.620 3.670 0.210 2.000 49.100 0.170 0.210 0.100 0.7800.330
29733 81359 S60314.3 0.520 4.130 4.060 13.300 3.720 5.400 35.400 1.540 1.330 0.170 1.0300.440
39744 81988 S60335.5 0.520 4.390 4.260 2.900 0.030 2.880 45.800 0.270 0.140 0.080 1.5400.380
49748 82321 S60391.9 0.520 3.110 2.570 9.430 2.030 4.030 44.100 0.360 0.980 0.150 0.7900.240
59748 82343 S60360.2 0.520 3.810 1.670 2.480 0.070 2.450 50.400 0.100 0.120 0.060 0.6500.100
69738 81624 S60260.9 0.530 3.970 6.590 3.650 0.090 4.600 42.300 0.240 0.200 0.150 2.1600.880
79741 81880 S60312.4 0.530 3.770 15.600 5.890 0.250 6.800 33.700 0.250 0.370 0.310 2.8000.360
89741 81949 S60372.8 0.530 3.690 4.670 6.010 1.280 3.100 44.600 0.200 0.760 0.340 1.1900.340
99744 82093 S60327.5 0.530 2.200 4.690 13.600 4.180 7.490 35.600 0.260 2.630 0.590 0.9300.800
109748 82349 S60386.6 0.530 3.340 2.260 2.410 0.050 2.440 50.300 0.110 0.130 0.070 0.6900.110
119748 82384 S60412.8 0.530 2.660 1.170 4.010 0.600 2.370 49.100 0.330 0.480 0.120 0.6000.230
129729 81091 S60334.3 0.540 2.380 3.650 3.600 0.340 5.160 41.200 0.230 0.430 0.070 3.0700.840
139729 81102 S60299.2 0.540 3.500 9.940 7.990 0.210 8.960 37.000 0.200 0.200 0.320 2.2300.270
149733 81389 S60255.2 0.540 3.850 2.790 7.030 1.420 3.610 45.100 0.580 0.580 0.120 0.8000.350
159738 81627 S60281.6 0.540 4.810 11.300 4.720 0.070 5.750 39.500 0.180 0.200 0.270 2.0700.460
169741 81925 S60270.5 0.540 2.760 8.540 22.500 6.630 11.100 18.200 0.370 4.480 0.900 1.8701.560
179744 82118 S60178.1 0.540 2.990 4.630 21.100 7.800 8.740 28.000 0.530 3.170 0.490 0.9000.530
189748 82319 S60384.1 0.540 2.910 1.550 3.160 0.340 1.650 51.000 0.100 0.240 0.100 0.5000.250
199749 82423 HWM2 440.6 0.540 3.080 2.030 4.670 0.460 2.410 49.600 0.150 0.400 0.130 0.4800.190
209723 80412 HWM2 384.3 0.550 3.860 4.570 8.060 1.010 4.220 44.300 0.270 0.730 0.400 1.0800.230
219724 80571 HWM2 362.9 0.550 3.080 2.870 4.970 0.610 2.660 48.000 0.210 0.330 0.340 0.7700.200
229730 81246 HWM2 349.2 0.550 3.440 7.970 9.030 1.280 2.230 42.900 0.250 0.430 0.430 0.9100.550
239738 81629 S60310.7 0.550 4.200 7.000 3.890 0.150 5.190 41.300 0.230 0.190 0.170 1.8200.980
249741 81869 S60336.4 0.560 5.820 11.800 6.600 0.110 6.940 34.800 0.320 0.290 0.220 2.7100.840
259744 82097 S60433.7 0.560 2.720 6.970 17.900 5.700 9.150 29.500 0.350 3.270 0.680 0.9600.850
269729 81096 S60338.4 0.570 3.720 3.660 4.240 0.140 3.640 46.400 0.360 0.230 0.120 1.0600.320
279741 81939 S60415.2 0.570 1.990 6.680 22.800 7.000 11.300 24.600 0.470 3.680 1.010 1.1100.830
289744 82036 S60336.3 0.570 5.310 5.760 4.210 0.090 4.740 43.400 0.360 0.190 0.130 1.4800.210
299733 81361 S60327.3 0.580 5.800 11.100 8.280 0.600 8.880 34.200 0.390 0.520 0.340 2.2200.470
309741 81935 S60370.1 0.580 3.410 3.030 5.440 1.320 3.850 45.500 0.260 0.940 0.200 0.7900.380
319741 81940 S60350.7 0.580 2.680 2.490 6.610 1.720 2.730 45.800 0.160 0.560 0.280 0.5300.370
329748 82341 S60435.4 0.580 2.940 4.720 4.210 0.560 3.490 43.900 0.200 0.400 0.110 2.3301.510
339737 81641 S60265.2 0.590 6.820 13.800 11.700 1.220 11.700 27.200 0.440 1.000 0.470 2.6300.480
349737 81644 S60110.9 0.590 4.850 4.460 4.570 0.730 4.150 40.900 0.180 0.570 0.200 2.4201.650
359744 82043 S60328.6 0.590 3.050 6.360 2.940 0.100 3.700 44.400 0.200 0.180 0.140 1.8300.340
369722 80343 HWM2 392.1 0.600 3.410 3.230 14.300 3.000 5.360 39.200 0.770 1.230 0.340 0.6700.250
379729 81104 S60367.6 0.600 4.700 3.790 3.790 0.280 4.040 44.800 0.180 0.230 0.150 1.0900.550
389746 82225 S60367 0.600 5.220 23.000 8.560 0.270 10.500 20.700 0.170 0.320 0.450 4.3102.560
399724 80565 HWM2 302.3 0.610 2.130 4.610 18.300 4.580 6.060 33.600 1.110 2.360 0.290 0.8600.370
409749 82421 HWM2 343.6 0.610 2.280 1.660 4.000 0.390 2.250 50.500 0.100 0.350 0.110 0.5200.100
419723 80397 HWM2 356.3 0.620 3.180 4.570 6.660 0.710 1.940 47.200 0.280 0.290 0.260 0.7200.450
429728 80933 HWM2 406.2 0.630 2.870 2.540 4.350 0.240 2.390 49.800 0.170 0.230 0.150 0.7400.200
439738 81632 S60261 0.630 4.560 9.990 5.700 0.040 6.480 39.500 0.190 0.120 0.220 1.9300.380
449741 81893 S60322.1 0.630 5.790 15.000 6.490 0.230 7.980 31.700 0.240 0.320 0.310 2.9900.530
459748 82342 S60379.8 0.630 3.200 1.740 1.930 0.080 1.590 50.800 0.100 0.130 0.070 0.5200.200
469733 81395 S60256.9 0.640 3.580 2.210 3.670 0.850 2.320 47.400 0.320 0.500 0.100 0.8800.670
479738 81630 S60279.3 0.640 4.340 5.980 2.710 0.060 3.140 46.000 0.180 0.100 0.140 1.2200.460
489738 81700 S60323.9 0.640 4.120 36.200 11.800 0.520 6.490 18.000 0.690 0.620 0.770 4.1000.700
499748 82334 S60416.3 0.640 3.550 1.300 8.480 1.720 3.250 45.100 0.610 0.800 0.120 0.5400.220
509727 80852 S60354.1 0.650 4.260 4.890 3.670 0.050 4.020 44.300 0.280 0.190 0.120 1.4000.510
519722 80347 HWM2 432.8 0.660 2.690 1.750 3.060 0.100 2.250 50.600 0.140 0.130 0.090 0.7200.220
529749 82424 HWM2 410.8 0.660 3.140 3.100 5.010 0.410 1.930 50.000 0.210 0.330 0.150 0.5800.420
539737 81648 S60207.1 0.670 4.470 4.210 4.130 0.140 4.820 43.300 0.340 0.240 0.120 1.8801.120
549738 81710 S60226.9 0.670 2.540 7.540 7.940 1.460 4.010 38.200 0.160 0.970 0.330 1.3200.360
559741 81905 S60259.9 0.670 4.450 25.100 12.200 0.270 13.400 14.900 1.940 0.450 0.490 3.9700.290
569741 81937 S60332.3 0.670 3.520 1.380 2.190 0.050 2.060 51.000 0.150 0.130 0.060 0.6200.130
579749 82420 HWM2 367.5 0.670 3.100 2.460 5.040 0.340 2.730 49.900 0.100 0.310 0.200 0.8300.090
589738 81623 S60259.6 0.680 4.410 5.280 3.760 0.020 4.470 44.100 0.260 0.180 0.140 1.6500.420
599738 81625 S60306.3 0.680 3.630 9.900 5.500 0.150 6.510 39.100 0.200 0.170 0.270 2.0600.450
609738 81626 S60261.9 0.680 4.410 15.700 5.190 0.240 5.830 33.000 0.230 0.410 0.390 2.7501.070

Drill Lab no.

Zone Mass (g) Nb2O5 P2O5 Fe2O3 SiO2 Al2O3 Na2O K2O TiO2 No. MgO CaO MnO BaO hole

(wt %)

619741 81891 S60331.6 0.680 4.540 49.300 7.220 0.560 8.660 13.200 0.350 0.530 1.100 4.3300.270
629748 82329 S60345.6 0.680 4.120 4.810 5.600 0.380 2.280 47.200 0.200 0.280 0.190 0.6700.110
639733 81366 S60319.1 0.690 5.430 12.000 10.500 0.450 11.700 31.900 0.460 0.360 0.390 2.5600.290
649741 81892 S60340.8 0.690 7.660 13.500 6.900 0.110 8.450 32.300 0.410 0.270 0.280 3.1800.520
659746 82231 S60373.2 0.690 4.660 22.300 13.200 0.650 8.300 20.200 0.220 0.510 0.560 4.0100.770
669741 81898 S60392.1 0.700 6.710 12.200 6.950 0.220 8.070 33.000 0.500 0.350 0.310 2.7700.410
679744 81990 S60430.2 0.700 5.160 17.300 7.030 0.200 5.460 35.000 0.380 0.310 0.380 2.4300.210
689722 80351 HWM2387 0.710 3.860 3.030 5.810 0.340 3.060 48.700 0.190 0.350 0.200 0.9600.280
699729 81097 S60305.2 0.710 3.140 6.570 9.930 2.160 7.720 36.500 0.380 1.660 0.260 1.3400.430
709738 81633 S60286.7 0.710 4.680 4.090 3.660 0.020 4.220 45.900 0.100 0.080 0.120 1.3500.570
719738 81698 S60286 0.710 4.430 38.400 13.100 0.280 5.850 19.600 0.760 0.420 0.820 3.2400.560
729741 81920 S60351 0.710 3.040 11.200 6.060 0.170 9.600 23.800 0.280 0.160 0.240 5.3305.000
739738 81628 S60269.1 0.720 4.670 15.400 7.850 0.170 8.610 33.100 0.310 0.230 0.330 2.8600.380
749741 81942 S60305.7 0.720 3.390 5.600 9.280 2.890 4.880 39.500 0.110 1.560 0.430 0.8200.370
759723 80411 HWM2 331.9 0.730 3.100 1.990 5.180 0.290 2.630 48.900 0.250 0.240 0.160 0.8700.220
769728 80988 S60348.5 0.730 4.810 2.820 3.140 0.150 3.350 46.900 0.200 0.210 0.100 1.6700.390
779727 80866 S60365.5 0.740 3.120 4.850 4.840 0.730 4.030 41.000 0.370 0.630 0.150 2.9502.190
789737 81643 S60224.6 0.740 4.990 5.000 15.000 3.780 2.200 36.300 0.130 1.120 0.250 1.2801.180
799733 81360 S60326.8 0.750 6.200 4.660 4.130 0.340 4.180 44.400 0.280 0.350 0.180 1.2000.410
809737 81647 S60251 0.750 7.190 5.860 5.500 0.280 5.970 39.200 0.500 0.250 0.180 1.6100.500
819744 82098 S60401.5 0.750 3.780 2.720 8.700 2.000 4.900 43.100 0.410 1.060 0.210 0.8300.270
829746 82188 S60392.5 0.760 6.150 35.000 15.600 0.510 6.430 21.000 0.480 0.440 0.820 2.8800.140
839723 80410 HWM2 390.2 0.770 2.760 2.500 4.500 0.400 2.960 48.000 0.230 0.300 0.150 0.7600.220
849728 80991 S60331.6 0.780 4.030 4.050 4.190 0.150 4.820 44.800 0.300 0.300 0.140 1.1200.360
859733 81365 S60355.4 0.780 7.120 12.200 9.100 0.440 10.500 32.800 0.500 0.360 0.420 2.2900.340
869749 82426 HWM2 330.4 0.780 3.820 4.320 5.720 0.590 1.140 49.200 0.300 0.170 0.300 0.6400.180
879741 81887 S60314.5 0.790 6.610 8.940 4.500 0.020 4.630 42.600 0.300 0.160 0.160 1.6800.230
889741 81888 S60354.7 0.790 5.690 8.760 5.370 0.110 5.650 39.000 0.380 0.280 0.160 2.1000.640
899748 82328 S60357.1 0.790 4.250 5.080 18.500 5.460 8.750 30.800 0.660 3.180 0.310 0.9100.410
909746 82185 S60484.3 0.800 7.080 39.900 11.700 0.340 5.550 18.700 0.680 0.370 0.910 3.3500.590
919736 81490 S60340.8 0.810 2.880 12.900 8.420 0.270 9.650 31.700 0.240 0.340 0.250 2.6500.680
929735 81581 S60277.1 0.810 29.700 11.300 1.880 0.500 1.310 42.500 0.280 0.080 0.350 1.7500.530
939738 81706 S60321.3 0.810 6.050 39.800 13.100 0.240 5.320 21.300 0.390 0.210 0.910 3.0700.290
949739 81802 S60457.1 0.810 5.780 23.500 9.060 0.390 4.170 32.500 0.500 0.460 0.530 2.1900.320
959749 82422 HWM2 234.7 0.810 1.880 3.460 20.400 5.320 7.050 33.700 1.230 2.420 0.250 0.7600.190
Composite (IGS)CM7-A 31,856.9 0.646 4.291 8.991 7.479 1.005 5.138 39.176 0.343 0.635 0.298 1.6690.533
Reference testFeed -

0.650 3.970 9.470 6.100 0.600 4.920 38.800 0.230 0.420 0.260 1.900 0.490 composite M7-A

Notes: Composite CM7-A (95 samples from 18 drill holes, zones S60 and HWM2; total mass 31,856.9 g) was assembled by IGS for the E08 metallurgical test program; assays are reported in weight percent (wt %). "Feed M7-A" is the head assay of the reference composite used in the 2011 feasibility-study test work, shown for comparison. Composite grades correspond to the mass-weighted average of the individual samples. Source: IGS Impact Global Solutions Inc., report 'The sustainable and optimized development of niobium and other critical and strategic minerals (CSM) of the Oka deposit'

Table 2. Geochemical analysis of the FSG and HGG composite samples: Nb, Ta, Th, U, Zr, Sc and rare earth oxides (IGS)

Grade % FSG HGG composite composite

Nb2O5 0.489 1.165 0.007 0.000 Ta2O5 ThO2 0.021 0.001 0.003 0.000 UO2 ZrO2 0.035 0.002 0.261 0.493 Ce2O3 0.003 0.005 Dy2O3 0.001 0.002 Er2O3 0.003 0.005 Eu2O3 0.005 0.010 Gd2O3 0.000 0.001 Ho2O3 0.108 0.177 La2O3 0.000 0.000 Lu2O3 0.079 0.154 Nd2O3 0.024 0.045 Pr2O3 0.001 0.002 Sc2O3

Grade % FSG HGG composite composite

0.010 0.020 Sm2O3 Tb2O3 0.001 0.001 0.000 0.000 Tm2O3 Y2O3 0.011 0.018 0.001 0.001 Yb2O3

TREO 0.507 0.935

Table 3: Rare earth element and oxide content of Oka niobium concentrate samples

Element (ppm) IGS-E08 PNA15-11 Oxide (%) IGS-E08 PNA15-11 Y 805 0.102 0.099 781 Y2O3 10,021 9,404 1.177 1.103 La La2O3 Ce 79,408 79,800 9.754 9.803 CeO2 3,104 3,174 0.375 0.383 Pr Pr6O11 Nd 9,279 9,239 1.082 1.078 Nd2O3 1,077 1,130 0.125 0.131 Sm Sm2O3 Eu 294 308 0.036 0.038 Eu2O3 773 808 0.089 0.093 Gd Gd2O3 Tb 53 65 0.006 0.008 Tb4O7 289 291 0.033 0.033 Dy Dy2O3 Ho 32 36 0.004 0.004 Ho2O3 81 84 0.009 0.010 Er Er2O3 Tm 9 12 0.001 0.001 Tm2O3 70.4 72 0.008 0.008 Yb Yb2O3 Lu 3 6 0.000 0.001 Lu2O3

TREO12.80112.793
LREO (La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Sm, Eu)12.54812.536
HREO (Gd-Lu, Y)0.2530.257
HREO/LREO2%2%

Table 4: Mass balance of the concentrate leach test - significant lower Th and U values in the Residue

ProductMass (g)Mass (%)
ThULaCePrNdSmEuGdTbDyHoErTmYbLuAg
Residue18.7893.908241206,97041,0003,1409,8901,1102522973716821.2045.205.0826.202.480.50
Feed20.00100.002,0001,00013,30073,7005,37017,9002,32059183310950363.50136.0015.8088.208.452.30
Recovery by residue (%)38.6911.2749.2152.2454.9151.8844.9340.0433.4832.2231.3631.3531.2130.1927.8927.5620.41

Note: Recovery by residue (%) = (residue concentration × residue mass) ÷ (feed concentration × feed mass). Values below 100% indicate the proportion of each element retained in the leach residue; the balance reports to the leach solution.

About Nio Strategic Metals

Nio Strategic Metals is an exploration and development company, with a focus on becoming a ferroniobium producer. The Corporation holds niobium and critical metals properties located in Oka and near Mont-Laurier in the Province of Québec. Nio is committed to developing those deposits in an environmentally responsible manner — supplying strategic materials the world needs while driving innovation, creating high-quality jobs and strengthening the local economy.

For more information on the Corporation, please refer to the Corporation's public documents available on SEDAR+ (www.sedarplus.ca) or on the Corporation's website (https://niostratmet.com/) or contact:

Bruno Dumais, President and Chief Operating Officer [email protected] 514-560-7623 Jean-Sebastien Blanchette, Chief Financial Officer [email protected] 917-399-0437

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this press release.

This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy nor shall there be any sale of any of the securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful, including any of the securities in the United States of America.

Cautionary Statement on Forward-Looking Information

This news release contains forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (together, "forward looking statements") within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. Statements, other than statements of historical facts, may be forward-looking statements. Generally, forward- looking statements can be identified by the use of terminology such as "plans", "expects", "estimates", "intends", "anticipates", "believes" or variations of such words, or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might", "will be taken", "occur" or "be achieved", the negative of these terms and similar terminology although not all forward-looking statements contain these terms and phrases. Forward-looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results, performance, prospects and opportunities to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the risk factors set out in Nio Strategic Metals' annual and/or quarterly management discussion and analysis and in other of its public disclosure documents filed on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca, as well as all assumptions regarding the foregoing. Although Nio Strategic Metals believes that the assumptions and factors used in preparing the forward-looking statements are reasonable, undue reliance should not be placed on these statements, which only apply as of the date of this news release, and no assurance can be given that such events will occur in the disclosed time frame or at all. Except where required by applicable law, Nio Strategic Metals disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/307909